The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) of Nashik-headquartered AI-enabled cloud infrastructure, sovereign data centres, GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS), and enterprise managed IT solutions major ESDS Software Solution Limited concluded its multi-day book-building bidding window across national bourses today, Tuesday, September 1, 2026.

Following an aggressive ramp-up across Day 1 (2.21x) and Day 2 (25.77x), the third and final trading session witnessed an immense wave of institutional, high-net-worth wealth, and retail capital. By the close of bidding at 5:00 PM IST across BSE and NSE, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 1,67,85,63,340 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 1,17,48,252 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations).

This pushed the final cumulative subscription baseline to an extraordinary 142.88 times (14,288% coverage).

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) and high-net-worth wealth accounts (HNIs) spearheaded the final session surge, taking their respective quotas to 274.97 times and 202.87 times, while retail individual investors surged to 41.68 times.

Priced within an official price band parameter of ₹408.00 to ₹429.00 per share with an aggregate capital issue size of ₹720.00 crore, the offering mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹72,010.37 crore (~₹72.01 Thousand Crore) clearing through central registries (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹429 per share).

With public bidding officially locked, market attention shifts directly to final allotment probabilities, unlisted grey market trends, GPU data centre expansion milestones, and the upcoming stock exchange debut scheduled for Friday, September 4, 2026.

Here is an extended, plain-English breakdown covering final subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across AI cloud computing and sovereign data centres, financial performance, capex deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the step-by-step allotment guide.

1. Final Subscription Data Breakdown

By 5:00 PM on the final day, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹72,010.37 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹429 per share), covering 14,288% of the net public offer.

The table below summarizes the closing performance across all investor categories:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|             ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION LIMITED: FINAL SUBSCRIPTION DATA               |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| Category          | Shares Offered  | Shares Bid For   | Final Sub (x)    | Value |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| QIB (Institutions)| 33,56,643       | 92,29,92,424     | 274.97x          | ₹39,596.38Cr
| NII / HNI (Wealth)| 25,17,483       | 51,07,16,856     | 202.87x          | ₹21,909.75Cr
| Retail (RII)      | 58,74,126       | 24,48,54,060     | 41.68x           | ₹10,504.24Cr
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| Total Net Offer   | 1,17,48,252     | 1,67,85,63,340   | 142.88x          | ₹72,010.37Cr
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+

(Source: BSE/NSE Consolidated Bidding Platform Data)

Analyzing the Final Category Inflows:

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 274.97x): Institutional desks deployed mammoth block orders during the final session, rocketing from 0.76x on Day 2 to 274.97 times. Institutional investors placed bids for 92.30 crore shares worth ₹39,596.38 crore against 33.57 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice.
  • Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 202.87x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices surged from 73.34x on Day 2 to 202.87 times by market close. HNI applicants submitted electronic orders for 51.07 crore shares worth ₹21,909.75 crore against 25.17 lakh shares offered. Both small-HNI (sNII) and big-HNI (bNII) brackets saw massive multi-lot participation.
  • Retail Individual Investors (RII - 41.68x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their bids more than twofold from Day 2 to reach 24.49 crore shares (72,01,590 application lots) worth ₹10,504.24 crore against 58.74 lakh shares reserved for them, taking retail coverage to 41.68 times. The minimum retail application lot was fixed at 34 shares (layout of ₹14,586 at ₹429 per share).
  • Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, ESDS Software Solution raised ₹216.00 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Thursday, August 27, 2026, allocating 50,34,964 equity shares at ₹429 per share to marquee institutional funds.

2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Expected Listing Gains

With final bidding figures locked in at 142.88x overall coverage, sentiment in the unlisted grey market corridors has strengthened:

  • Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹429.00 per share
  • Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹135.00 to +₹145.00 per share (~31.5% to 33.8% over issue price)
  • Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹564.00 to ₹574.00 per share
  • Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~31.47% to 33.80%
  • Retail Application Lot Size: 34 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹14,586)

What Is Driving Grey Market Optimism?

  1. Patented Cloud Auto-Scaling & GPUaaS Moat: Operating India’s proprietary patented auto-scaling cloud technology (eNlight Cloud) alongside end-to-end GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS) and sovereign Tier-III/IV data centres positions ESDS directly at the forefront of the enterprise AI infrastructure demand.
  2. Surging Profitability & Revenue Scale: Revenue reached ₹480.65 crore in FY26, with PAT surging to ₹120.82 crore and EBITDA margins touching a high 48.74%.

(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)

3. Business Overview: What Does ESDS Software Solution Do?

Incorporated in 2008 and founded by Piyush Somani, ESDS Software Solution Limited is an AI-enabled cloud infrastructure, sovereign data centre, and managed IT services company in India.

The company provides a comprehensive portfolio spanning:

  • Cloud Infrastructure (IaaS & PaaS): Powered by its patented vertical and horizontal auto-scaling cloud platform, eNlight Cloud, which automatically scales compute and memory in real time.
  • GPU-as-a-Service (GPUaaS) & AI Cloud: High-density GPU clusters tailored for training and fine-tuning artificial intelligence models, enterprise machine learning workloads, and high-performance computing (HPC).
  • Sovereign Data Centres: Carrier-neutral Tier-III and Tier-IV compliant data centre infrastructure situated across Nashik, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Mohali.
  • Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) & Security: Enterprise banking solutions, digital governance software, disaster recovery, and managed cybersecurity suites.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                    ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION BUSINESS AT A GLANCE                    |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Core Focus Area                   | AI Cloud, GPUaaS, Data Centres & Managed SaaS |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Core Product Platforms            | eNlight Cloud (Patented Auto-Scaling), GPUaaS |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Data Centre Network               | Facilities in Nashik, Navi Mumbai, Bengaluru  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Client Base (FY26)                | 2,500+ Enterprise, BFSI & Government Clients  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Promoters & Leadership            | Piyush Somani & Sneha Somani                  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Lead Managers (BRLMs)             | DAM Capital Advisors Ltd, Systematix Corp     |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Registrar to the Issue            | MUFG Intime India Private Limited             |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+

(Source: Company Red Herring Prospectus & KPI Reports)

Core Competitive Moats:

1. Patented Auto-Scaling Technology

ESDS holds multi-country patents for vertical cloud auto-scaling, enabling clients to dynamically consume compute resources without VM downtime or rebooting, reducing enterprise hosting costs.

2. Leading Position in Sovereign GPUaaS

The company is one of the few domestic players offering full-stack GPU-as-a-Service infrastructure, serving BFSI, central government departments, and multinational corporations with strict data residency mandates.

3. High Customer Retention & Long-Term Contracts

With over 2,500 enterprise clients—including major public and private sector banks, municipal corporations, and IT enterprises—ESDS benefits from recurring annuity revenues and multi-year cloud management agreements.

4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)

An audit of the company's restated consolidated financial statements demonstrates rapid revenue growth and expanding profitability over the last three fiscal years.

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                 ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE              |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
| Financial Metric (₹ in Cr)    | FY24              | FY25              | FY26      |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
| Revenue from Operations       | 286.52            | 361.34            | 472.21    |
| Total Income                  | 292.14            | 376.64            | 480.65    |
| Operating EBITDA              | 101.88            | 154.89            | 234.23    |
| EBITDA Margin (%)             | 34.87%            | 41.12%            | 48.74%    |
| Net Profit After Tax (PAT)    | 13.61             | 55.61             | 120.82    |
| PAT Margin (%)                | 4.66%             | 14.76%            | 25.14%    |
| Total Assets                  | 492.30            | 624.18            | 895.40    |
| Net Worth                     | 206.50            | 405.60            | 528.75    |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW %)  | 6.59%             | 13.71%            | 22.85%    |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+

(Source: Restated Consolidated Financial Statements in RHP)

Key Financial Observations:

  1. Robust Revenue Growth: Total income expanded from ₹292.14 crore in FY24 to ₹376.64 crore in FY25, before jumping 27.6% YoY to ₹480.65 crore in FY26 (a 2-year growth of 64.5%), driven by surging demand for AI compute workloads and cloud migrations.
  2. High EBITDA Margin (48.74%): Operating EBITDA grew from ₹101.88 crore in FY24 to ₹234.23 crore in FY26, with EBITDA margins reaching 48.74% due to proprietary software IP and automated server orchestration.
  3. Surging Net Profitability: Net profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹13.61 crore in FY24 to ₹55.61 crore in FY25, and climbed to ₹120.82 crore in FY26 (delivering a 25.14% PAT margin).
  4. Strong Capital Return Ratios: The company delivered a Return on Net Worth (RoNW) of 22.85% in FY26, compared to 6.59% in FY24.

5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue

The ₹720.00 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                         IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN                           |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Total Issue Size                  | ₹720.00 Crore (1,67,83,216 Equity Shares)     |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Fresh Issue Component             | ₹720.00 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue)      |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Offer for Sale (OFS) Component    | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders)               |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Price Band                        | ₹408.00 to ₹429.00 per share                  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Face Value                        | ₹1 per share                                  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Lead Managers (BRLMs)             | DAM Capital Advisors Ltd, Systematix Corp     |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Registrar to the Issue            | MUFG Intime India Private Limited             |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+

(Source: Official Red Herring Prospectus)

How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?

Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:

  1. Cloud & Data Centre Infrastructure Capex (₹576.00 Crore / 80.0%): Earmarked for purchasing high-density GPU clusters, enterprise servers, high-speed networking gear, and storage infrastructure for data centres across FY27 and FY28.
  2. General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹144.00 Crore / 20.0%): Supporting ongoing software IP research, operational overheads, and corporate expansion.

6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison

At the upper price band cap of ₹429 per share, ESDS Software Solution is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 36.33x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹11.81 (and 42.27x based on post-issue diluted capital of 11,89,68,216 shares with diluted FY26 EPS of ₹10.15), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹5,103.74 crore.

Let's compare this with listed cloud services, data centre, and technology platform peers in India:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                        PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON                            |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
| Company Name                      | Trailing P/E (x)   | Primary Focus / Model    |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
| ESDS Software Solution (At ₹429)  | ~42.27x (Post-IPO) | AI Cloud, GPUaaS & DC    |
| Netweb Technologies India Ltd     | ~98.40x            | AI Supercomputing & HPC  |
| Yotta / Data Infrastructure Peers | ~65.00x+           | Hyperscale Data Centres  |
| Tata Elxsi Ltd                    | ~54.20x            | Tech R&D & Engineering   |
| Persistent Systems Ltd            | ~62.80x            | Digital & Cloud Services |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+

Valuation Summary:

At ~42.3x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, ESDS Software Solution entered the market at a reasonable entry valuation compared to high-growth AI infrastructure and supercomputing peers like Netweb Technologies (~98.4x P/E) and digital engineering majors trading above 50x–60x P/E.

With total revenue at ₹480.65 crore, ₹120.82 crore in PAT, 48.74% EBITDA margins, and 80% of IPO funds going into revenue-generating cloud capex, the ~42.3x multiple provided a healthy fundamental margin of safety that catalyzed the 142.88x final oversubscription and solid grey market premium (+₹135–₹145).

7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks

Investors evaluating this mainboard AI cloud infrastructure issue should consider the following operational factors:

Key Strengths:

  • Blockbuster Final Subscription (142.88x): Total primary demand crossed ₹72,010 crore with QIBs at 274.97x, HNIs at 202.87x, and retail at 41.68x.
  • 100% Fresh Issue Structure: Entire ₹720 crore goes into balance sheet expansion, with ₹576 crore dedicated to GPU and data centre capex.
  • High Operating Margins: Delivering a 48.74% EBITDA margin and 25.14% PAT margin in FY26.
  • Proprietary Technology IP: Holds patents for cloud auto-scaling with sovereign GPUaaS capabilities.

Key Risk Factors:

  • Intense Cloud Competition: Competes with global hyperscalers (AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud) and expanding domestic data centre operators.
  • Technology Obsolescence & High Capex: Hardware and GPU infrastructure require ongoing capital expenditure cycles to remain competitive.
  • Power & Data Centre Utility Costs: Operational profitability is sensitive to electricity tariffs and data centre cooling efficiencies.

8. Application Matrix & Final Listing Timeline

With the public offer now closed, here is the upcoming schedule for allotment finalization and listing:

  • Public Bidding Window Closes: Tuesday, September 1, 2026 (Status: Bidding Closed)
  • Basis of Allotment Finalization: Wednesday, September 2, 2026
  • Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE & NSE): Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Designated Lead Managers: DAM Capital Advisors Ltd, Systematix Corporate Services Ltd
  • Designated Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

How to Check Your Allotment Status:

When allotment details go live on Wednesday, September 2, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the MUFG Intime India Portal or directly on the official BSE/NSE websites under the issue allotment sections.

Conclusion

ESDS Software Solution has concluded its public offering with a massive 142.88x overall subscription (~₹72,010.37 crore total primary demand), propelled by 274.97x QIB bidding, 202.87x HNI coverage, and 41.68x retail participation.

With patented auto-scaling IP, ₹480+ crore in revenue scale, 48.74% EBITDA margins, ₹120.82 crore in reported PAT, and 80% of funds dedicated to GPU capex, the company is set for its mainboard debut on BSE and NSE on Friday, September 4.

Post Excerpt

A complete final day analysis of the ₹720.00 crore ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO. Total subscription closed at a massive 142.88x, led by 274.97x in QIBs, 202.87x in HNIs, and 41.68x in retail as total primary demand crossed ₹72,010 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹480+ Cr revenue, ₹120.82 Cr PAT, 48.7% EBITDA margin), AI cloud and GPUaaS moats, grey market trends (+₹135–₹145), allotment schedule, and valuation (42.27x post-issue P/E) ahead of its September 4 listing.