The SME initial public offering (IPO) of Ahmedabad-headquartered processing-grade potato contract farming, agricultural supply chain management, and food-processor procurement specialist Farm Peace Limited opened for public bidding across national bourses today, Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
Carrying an aggregate issue size of ₹32.00 crore structured as a 100% fresh equity fixed-price offering at ₹59.00 per share (with no Offer for Sale), proceeds will primarily fund incremental working capital requirements (₹23.00 crore) and general corporate purposes.
Opening to initial applications across investor categories, the first trading session saw retail individual investors and high-net-worth wealth accounts register opening orders. By the close of trading at 5:00 PM IST across the BSE SME platform, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 50,000 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 51,52,000 equity shares (excluding the market maker reservation block of 2,72,000 shares).
This placed the cumulative Day 1 subscription baseline at 0.01 times (1% coverage).
Retail individual investors registered initial bids for 36,000 shares (0.01x), while Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) submitted orders for 14,000 shares (0.01x) ahead of Thursday's final closing bell.
At the fixed issue price of ₹59 per share, the offer has mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹29.50 lakh clearing through central registries.
The multi-day public bidding window will remain open through Thursday, September 3, 2026.
Here is an extended, plain-English breakdown covering Day 1 subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across processing potato varieties and contract farming, financial performance, capital deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the upcoming allotment schedule.
1. Day 1 Subscription Data Breakdown
By 5:00 PM on Day 1, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹29.50 lakh (calculated at the fixed issue price of ₹59 per share), covering 1% of the net public offer.
The table below summarizes the opening day's performance across all investor categories:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | FARM PEACE LIMITED: DAY 1 SUBSCRIPTION DATA | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Category | Shares Offered | Shares Bid For | Subscription (x) | Value | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | NII / HNI (Wealth)| 25,76,000 | 14,000 | 0.01x | ₹0.08Cr | Retail (RII) | 25,76,000 | 36,000 | 0.01x | ₹0.21Cr | Market Maker | 2,72,000 | — | — | — | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Total Net Offer | 51,52,000 | 50,000 | 0.01x | ₹0.30Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
Analyzing the Category Inflows:
- Retail Individual Investors (RII - 0.01x): Everyday retail accounts registered bids for 36,000 shares (9 application lots) worth ₹21.24 lakh against 25.76 lakh shares reserved for them, reaching 1% coverage on Day 1. Under the issue rules for this SME offer, retail applicants face a minimum lot requirement of 2 lots (4,000 shares), requiring an upfront layout of ₹2,36,000 at ₹59 per share.
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 0.01x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices submitted orders for 14,000 shares worth ₹8.26 lakh against 25.76 lakh shares offered. Both small-HNI (minimum 3 lots / 6,000 shares = ₹3,54,000) and big-HNI brackets recorded opening participation.
- Fixed Price Structure (No QIB Reservation): Being a fixed-price SME issue, shares are allocated 50:50 between the retail and non-institutional categories without a separate QIB quota.
- Market Maker Block: A dedicated block of 2,72,000 shares (~₹1.60 crore) is reserved for the designated market maker to provide secondary market quote liquidity support post-listing.
2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Market Sentiment
In the unofficial grey market, sentiment surrounding Farm Peace is tracking at baseline par levels:
- Fixed Issue Price Anchor: ₹59.00 per share
- Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹0.00 to +₹2.00 per share (~0.0% to 3.4% over issue price)
- Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹59.00 to ₹61.00 per share
- Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~0.00% to 3.39%
- Retail Minimum Application Lot Size: 2 Lots / 4,000 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹2,36,000)
What Is Driving Market Sentiments?
- Contract Farming & 100% Buy-Back Moat: Operating an integrated contract farming network covering 853 farmers across 5,660 acres in Gujarat with 100% buy-back arrangements for processing-grade potato varieties (Santana, Frysona, Innovator, Lady Rosetta, Chipsona) supplied directly to institutional snack food processors.
- Expanding Top-Line Scale: Revenue from operations grew from ₹62.55 crore in FY24 to ₹90.83 crore in FY26, with PAT reaching ₹7.53 crore.
(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)
3. Business Overview: What Does Farm Peace Do?
Incorporated in 2021 by Managing Director Sandipkumar Narsinhbhai Patel and headquartered in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, Farm Peace Limited is an integrated contract farming and agricultural supply chain company.
The company acts as an essential supply-chain link between agricultural farmers and large food-processing corporations:
- Contract Farming & Agronomy Support: Sourcing high-yield seed varieties, soil testing, crop monitoring via proprietary mobile tech, pest management, and cultivation guidance for farmers.
- Specialized Processing Potato Cultivation: Focusing exclusively on low-sugar, high-solid processing potato varieties (such as Lady Rosetta, Chipsona, Frysona, Innovator, and Santana) required for French fries and potato chips.
- Post-Harvest Logistics & Cold Storage: Managing bulk harvesting, quality sorting, multi-chamber cold storage facilities, and just-in-time delivery to potato chip and frozen food manufacturing plants.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | FARM PEACE BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Focus Area | Contract Farming & Processing Potato Supply | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Sourcing Network Scale (FY26) | 853 Farmers Across 5,660 Acres in Gujarat | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Annual Handling Capacity | 61,680+ Metric Tonnes (FY26) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Potato Varieties | Lady Rosetta, Chipsona, Frysona, Innovator | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Promoters & Leadership | Sandipkumar Narsinhbhai Patel (MD) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | Bigshare Services Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Listing Exchange | BSE SME Platform | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Company Prospectus Filings)
Core Competitive Moats:
1. Direct-to-Farmer Integration & Buy-Back Model
By providing farmers with verified seed stock, agronomy supervision, and guaranteed 100% buy-back at fixed commercial rates, Farm Peace ensures stable raw crop availability without open-market spot price bidding.
2. Strategic Agro-Climatic Advantage in Gujarat
Gujarat provides optimal soil, irrigation, and winter temperature conditions for growing high-solid processing potatoes, allowing the company to supply processors on strict quality specifications.
3. 100% Fresh Issue Working Capital Deployment
Allocating ₹23.00 crore of IPO capital to fund working capital requirements allows the company to handle larger seasonal harvest purchase cycles and expand acreage.
4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)
An audit of the company's restated financial statements shows steady top-line growth and expanding operational profitability over the last three fiscal years.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | FARM PEACE: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Financial Metric (₹ in Cr) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Revenue from Operations | 62.55 | 79.24 | 90.83 | | Operating Expenses | 53.54 | 70.32 | 80.00 | | Profit Before Tax (PBT) | 9.21 | 9.65 | 10.84 | | Net Profit After Tax (PAT) | 6.16 | 6.66 | 7.53 | | PAT Margin (%) | 9.82% | 8.33% | 8.29% | | Operating Cash Flow (CFO) | (1.54) | (17.57) | (7.17) | | Total Assets | 31.76 | 59.20 | 99.84 | | Net Worth / Total Equity | 15.20 | 35.95 | 43.48 | | Return on Net Worth (RoNW %) | 40.52% | 18.52% | 17.32% | | Return on Capital Employed % | 38.10% | 28.40% | 26.64% | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
(Source: Restated Financial Statements in Prospectus)
Key Financial Observations:
- Consistent Revenue Growth (45.2% 2-Year Growth): Revenue from operations expanded from ₹62.55 crore in FY24 to ₹79.24 crore in FY25, before reaching ₹90.83 crore in FY26 (a 45.21% expansion over two years).
- Expanding Profitability: Net profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹6.16 crore in FY24 to ₹6.66 crore in FY25, and reached ₹7.53 crore in FY26 (delivering an 8.29% PAT margin).
- Solid Capital Efficiency & Low Leverage: The company delivered a Return on Net Worth (RoNW) of 17.32% and an ROCE of 26.64% in FY26, operating with a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26x.
- Working Capital Intensity: Due to large seasonal crop purchases and harvest inventory holding, operating cash flows remained negative (₹-7.17 crore in FY26), highlighting the necessity of the ₹23 crore IPO working capital infusion.
5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue
The ₹32.00 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Total Issue Size | ₹32.00 Crore (54,24,000 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fresh Issue Component | ₹32.00 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Offer for Sale (OFS) Component | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fixed Issue Price | ₹59.00 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Face Value | ₹10 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Market Maker Reserved Block | 2,72,000 Shares (₹1.60 Crore Value) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Net Offer to Public | 51,52,000 Shares (₹30.40 Crore Value) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | Bigshare Services Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Listing Platform | BSE SME Exchange | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Official Prospectus Filings)
How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?
Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:
- Funding Incremental Working Capital Requirements (₹23.00 Crore / 71.9%): Sourcing seasonal potato harvest volumes, upfront farmer procurement settlements, and cold storage inventory holding.
- General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹9.00 Crore / 28.1%): Supporting agronomy technology development, logistics coordination, and administrative overheads.
6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison
At the fixed issue price of ₹59 per share, Farm Peace is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 11.87x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹4.97 (and ~14.50x based on post-issue diluted capital with diluted FY26 EPS of ₹4.07), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹109.15 crore.
Let's compare this with listed agricultural supply chain, contract farming, and agri-commodity peers in India:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Company Name | Trailing P/E (x) | Primary Focus / Model | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Farm Peace (At ₹59) | ~14.50x (Post-IPO) | Processing Potato Supply | | Mistair Health & Agri Peers | ~18.20x | Agri Logistics & Supply | | Shanti Inorganics Ltd | ~9.54x | Inorganic Chemicals | | Action Construction Equip (ACE) | ~44.20x | Agri/Construction Equip | | Kaveri Seed Company Ltd | ~16.50x | Agricultural Seeds | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
Valuation Summary:
At ~14.5x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Farm Peace enters the market at a reasonable entry valuation compared to listed agricultural and seed supply chain companies (16x–22x P/E).
With revenue at ₹90.83 crore, PAT reaching ₹7.53 crore, a 26.64% ROCE, and low debt (0.26x D/E), the ~14.5x multiple leaves a fair fundamental entry point.
7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks
Investors evaluating this SME agri-supply chain issue should consider the following operational factors:
Key Strengths:
- 100% Fresh Issue Structure: No promoter cash-out; capital deployed directly into working capital procurement.
- Dedicated 100% Buy-Back Model: Engages 853 farmers across 5,660 acres with proprietary agronomy supervision.
- Solid Return Ratios & Low Debt: Delivering a 26.64% ROCE and 17.32% RoNW with a 0.26x debt-to-equity ratio.
- High-Demand Niche: Specialized processed-grade potatoes have steady demand from snack foods and quick-service restaurant (QSR) suppliers.
Key Risk Factors:
- Customer & Supplier Concentration: Top 10 potato buyers accounted for 80.68% of potato sales in FY26.
- Geographic & Weather Concentration: Operations are heavily centered in Gujarat, leaving crop yields sensitive to unseasonal rain, heat waves, and pest outbreaks.
- Negative Operating Cash Flows: Reported negative cash flows from operations across FY24, FY25, and FY26 due to working capital intensity.
- High Retail Application Threshold: The minimum investment required for retail applicants is ₹2,36,000 (2 lots / 4,000 shares), which restricts participation from smaller retail accounts.
8. Application Matrix & Final Timeline
For investors planning to apply for the Farm Peace IPO, here is the upcoming schedule and application size breakdown:
- Public Bidding Window Opens: Tuesday, September 1, 2026 (Status: Live / Day 1 Complete)
- Public Bidding Window Closes: Thursday, September 3, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Basis of Allotment Finalization: Friday, September 4, 2026
- Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Monday, September 7, 2026
- Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Monday, September 7, 2026
- Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE SME): Tuesday, September 8, 2026
- Designated Registrar: Bigshare Services Private Limited
Application Size Matrix:
- Retail Minimum & Maximum: 2 Lots (4,000 Shares) — ₹2,36,000
- Small HNI (sNII) Minimum: 3 Lots (6,000 Shares) — ₹3,54,000
- Big HNI (bNII) Minimum: 9 Lots (18,000 Shares) — ₹10,62,000
How to Check Your Allotment Status:
When allotment details go live on Friday, September 4, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the Bigshare Services Portal or directly on the official BSE website under the SME allotment section.
Conclusion: What Should You Watch for on Day 2 & Day 3?
Farm Peace presents a specialized contract farming and processing potato supply chain story backed by ₹90+ crore in revenue scale, ₹7.53 crore reported PAT, 26.64% ROCE returns, and a 100% fresh issue to fund seasonal working capital.
With Day 1 closing at 0.01x overall, the offering has commenced its multi-day bidding period.
Over the remaining trading sessions through Thursday, watch how retail individual investors and high-net-worth wealth accounts expand their bidding volumes ahead of the September 3 closing deadline.
Post Excerpt
A complete Day 1 analysis of the ₹32.00 crore Farm Peace SME IPO. Bids reached 0.01x on opening day as retail and HNI investors registered initial applications. Read our full review of company financials (₹90+ Cr revenue, ₹7.53 Cr PAT), processing potato contract farming moats, grey market trends, working capital deployment plans (₹23 Cr), and valuation (14.5x post-issue P/E) ahead of the September 3 close.