The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) of Kolkata-headquartered power transmission conductors, specialized electrical cables, and power infrastructure EPC solutions major Lumino Industries Limited concluded its multi-day book-building bidding window across national bourses today, Monday, August 31, 2026.
Following a steady build-up across Day 1 (1.51x) and Day 2 (5.14x), the third and final trading session witnessed an extraordinary wave of institutional, corporate, and retail capital. By the close of bidding at 5:00 PM IST across BSE and NSE, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 7,45,39,28,846 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 6,01,21,950 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations and the dedicated employee reservation portion of 12,19,512 shares).
This pushed the final cumulative subscription baseline to a massive 123.98 times (12,398% coverage).
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) and high-net-worth wealth accounts (HNIs) drove the final day rush, taking their respective quotas to 232.79 times and 185.21 times, while retail individual investors surged to 40.19 times.
Priced within an official price band parameter of ₹78.00 to ₹82.00 per share with an aggregate capital issue size of ₹700.00 crore, the offering mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹61,122.22 crore (~₹61.12 Thousand Crore) clearing through central registries (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹82 per share).
With public bidding officially locked, market attention shifts directly to final allotment probabilities, unlisted grey market trends, debt reduction execution milestones, and the upcoming stock exchange debut scheduled for Thursday, September 3, 2026.
Here is an extended, plain-English human breakdown covering final subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across power conductors and cable infrastructure, financial performance, capital deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the step-by-step allotment guide.
1. Final Subscription Data Breakdown
By 5:00 PM on the final day, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹61,122.22 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹82 per share), covering 12,398% of the net public offer.
The table below summarizes the closing performance across all investor categories:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | LUMINO INDUSTRIES LIMITED: FINAL SUBSCRIPTION DATA | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Category | Shares Offered | Shares Bid For | Final Sub (x) | Value | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | QIB (Institutions)| 1,68,29,268 | 3,91,76,11,516 | 232.79x | ₹32,124.41Cr | NII / HNI (Wealth)| 1,26,21,951 | 2,33,77,04,642 | 185.21x | ₹19,169.18Cr | Retail (RII) | 2,94,51,219 | 1,18,35,65,292 | 40.19x | ₹9,705.24Cr | Employee | 12,19,512 | — | — | — | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Total Net Offer | 6,01,21,950 | 7,45,39,28,846 | 123.98x | ₹61,122.22Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
Analyzing the Final Category Inflows:
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 232.79x): Institutional desks deployed heavy block orders during the final session, rocketing from 0.06x on Day 2 to 232.79 times. Institutional investors placed bids for 391.76 crore shares worth ₹32,124.41 crore against 1.68 crore shares offered in their net allocation slice.
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 185.21x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices surged from 8.18x on Day 2 to 185.21 times by market close. HNI applicants submitted electronic orders for 233.77 crore shares worth ₹19,169.18 crore against 1.26 crore shares offered. Both small-HNI (sNII) and big-HNI (bNII) brackets saw massive multi-lot participation.
- Retail Individual Investors (RII - 40.19x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their commitments significantly on the final day, surging from 20.24 crore shares on Day 2 to 118.36 crore shares (53,01,623 application lots) worth ₹9,705.24 crore against 2.95 crore shares offered, taking retail coverage to 40.19 times. The minimum retail application lot was fixed at 182 shares (layout of ₹14,924 at ₹82 per share).
- Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, Lumino Industries raised ₹207.00 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Tuesday, August 25, 2026, allocating 2,52,43,901 equity shares at ₹82 per share to 30 marquee institutional investors.
2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Expected Listing Gains
With final bidding figures locked in at a massive 123.98x overall coverage, sentiment in the unlisted grey market corridors has strengthened:
- Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹82.00 per share
- Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹57.00 to +₹61.00 per share (~69.5% to 74.4% over issue price)
- Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹139.00 to ₹143.00 per share
- Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~69.51% to 74.39%
- Retail Application Lot Size: 182 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹14,924)
What Is Driving Grey Market Sentiments?
- Integrated Power Infrastructure Moat: Operating across high-tension aluminum conductors, power cables, and turnkey EPC grid infrastructure positions the company directly in India's power transmission and renewable energy capex cycle.
- Transformative Debt Paydown (₹337 Cr): Dedicating ₹337 crore of fresh capital to repay debt will significantly lower finance costs and boost future net profit margins.
(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)
3. Business Overview: What Does Lumino Industries Do?
Incorporated in 2005 and headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, Lumino Industries Limited is an integrated power transmission and distribution infrastructure manufacturer and EPC contractor.
The company's operations encompass:
- Manufacturing Division: High-efficiency aluminum conductors (AAC, ACSR, AAAC, HTLS), power cables (HT and LT XLPE/PVC cables), control cables, and aerial bunched cables (ABC).
- EPC Infrastructure Division: Turnkey execution of rural and urban power distribution networks, substation erection, underground cabling, and transmission line construction for state electricity boards, central utilities, and private power developers.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | LUMINO INDUSTRIES BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Focus Area | Conductors, Power Cables & EPC Infrastructure | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Manufacturing Capabilities | HTLS Conductors, ACSR, HT/LT Cables, ABC | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Primary Manufacturing Locations | Facilities in Howrah and Hooghly, West Bengal | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Active Order Book Scale | ₹3,149.88 Crore (Manufacturing + EPC) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Key Institutional Clients | Power Grid, State DISCOMs, Private Utilities | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Promoters & Leadership | Devendra Goel, Jay Goel, Purushottam Dass Goel| +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Company Red Herring Prospectus)
Core Competitive Moats:
1. In-House Manufacturing Integration with EPC
By producing its own conductors and specialized cables for its EPC projects, Lumino captures dual-stage gross margins and avoids supply chain bottlenecks or project delivery delays.
2. Robust Multi-Year Order Book
As of March 31, 2026, the company held an unexecuted combined order book of ₹3,149.88 crore across manufacturing and EPC contracts, providing strong top-line revenue visibility.
3. Exposure to National Grid & Renewable Energy Capex
Rising investments in renewable energy integration, national high-voltage transmission corridors (HVDC/HTLS), and government power distribution modernization schemes directly expand demand for Lumino's products.
4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)
An audit of the company's restated consolidated financial statements shows steady top-line growth and expanding operational profitability over the last three fiscal years.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | LUMINO INDUSTRIES: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Financial Metric (₹ in Cr) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Revenue from Operations | 1,407.31 | 1,917.97 | 2,041.07 | | Total Income | 1,424.63 | 1,946.68 | 2,089.31 | | Operating EBITDA | 145.09 | 222.94 | 238.95 | | EBITDA Margin (%) | 10.31% | 11.62% | 11.71% | | Net Profit After Tax (PAT) | 86.61 | 124.59 | 160.00 | | PAT Margin (%) | 6.08% | 6.40% | 7.66% | | Total Assets | 1,175.44 | 1,718.66 | 2,174.88 | | Net Worth | 445.86 | 570.29 | 729.58 | | Return on Net Worth (RoNW %) | 21.52% | 24.52% | 24.62% | | Return on Capital Employed % | 32.27% | 31.89% | 25.75% | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
(Source: Restated Consolidated Financial Statements in RHP)
Key Financial Observations:
- Consistent Revenue Growth: Operating revenue expanded from ₹1,407.31 crore in FY24 to ₹1,917.97 crore in FY25, before reaching ₹2,041.07 crore in FY26 (total income reaching ₹2,089.31 crore, a 2-year growth of 46.7%).
- EBITDA Expansion (11.71%): Operating EBITDA grew from ₹145.09 crore in FY24 to ₹238.95 crore in FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding to 11.71%.
- Double-Digit Profit Growth: Net profit after tax (PAT) grew from ₹86.61 crore in FY24 to ₹124.59 crore in FY25, and reached ₹160.00 crore in FY26 (delivering an 84.7% 2-year net profit expansion).
- Strong Capital Returns: The company delivered a Return on Net Worth (RoNW) of 24.62% and an ROCE of 25.75% in FY26.
5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue
The ₹700.00 crore public issue is split into fresh primary capital and an offer for sale:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Total Issue Size | ₹700.00 Crore (8,53,65,853 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fresh Issue Component | ₹500.00 Crore (6,09,75,609 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Offer for Sale (OFS) Component | ₹200.00 Crore (2,43,90,244 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Price Band | ₹78.00 to ₹82.00 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Face Value | ₹5 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Managers (BRLMs) | JM Financial Ltd, Motilal Oswal Inv. Advisors | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | Bigshare Services Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Official Red Herring Prospectus)
How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?
Out of the ₹700.00 crore total issue size, ₹500.00 crore represents fresh primary capital coming directly onto the company balance sheet:
- Repayment / Prepayment of Debt (₹337.00 Crore / 67.4%): Paying down existing bank borrowings to lower annual interest costs.
- Capital Expenditure (₹15.01 Crore / 3.0%): Procuring advanced plant equipment and upgrading manufacturing facilities in West Bengal.
- General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹147.99 Crore / 29.6%): Supporting working capital needs and corporate business development.
Understanding the Offer for Sale (OFS):
The remaining ₹200.00 crore (2.44 crore shares) is an Offer for Sale (OFS) by promoter selling shareholders. Following the issue, total promoter shareholding will adjust from 100% pre-issue to ~71.97% post-issue.
6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison
At the upper price band cap of ₹82 per share, Lumino Industries is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 12.48x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹6.57 (and 15.62x based on post-issue diluted capital of 30,45,53,609 shares with diluted FY26 EPS of ₹5.25), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹2,497.34 crore.
Let's compare this with listed power cable, conductor, and transmission peers in India:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Company Name | Trailing P/E (x) | Primary Focus / Model | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Lumino Industries (At ₹82) | ~15.62x (Post-IPO) | Cables, Conductors & EPC | | Apar Industries Ltd | ~44.50x | Conductors & Transformer | | Polycab India Ltd | ~52.80x | Wires, Cables & FMEG | | KEI Industries Ltd | ~58.20x | Power & Specialty Cables | | Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd | ~72.10x | Power Conductors & EPC | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
Valuation Summary:
At ~15.6x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Lumino Industries entered the market at a significant discount compared to listed wire, cable, and conductor majors trading between 44x and 58x P/E.
With revenue exceeding ₹2,040 crore, PAT reaching ₹160.00 crore, 24.62% RoNW returns, and ₹337 crore deployed directly toward balance sheet deleveraging, the ~15.6x post-issue multiple offered a strong fundamental margin of safety that catalyzed the 123.98x final oversubscription and soaring grey market premium (+₹57–₹61).
7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks
Investors evaluating this mainboard power infrastructure issue should consider the following operational factors:
Key Strengths:
- Blockbuster Final Subscription (123.98x): Total primary demand breached ₹61,122 crore with QIBs at 232.79x, HNIs at 185.21x, and retail at 40.19x.
- Disciplined Valuation (15.62x Post-IPO P/E): Priced favorably relative to listed wire and cable peers.
- Significant Deleveraging Catalyst: ₹337 crore allocated to pay down borrowings, substantially reducing future interest costs.
- Integrated Business Model: In-house conductor and cable manufacturing directly supports turnkey EPC project execution.
Key Risk Factors:
- Raw Material Price Volatility: Aluminum and copper price swings directly influence production costs and contract margins.
- Government Tender & DISCOM Exposure: Revenue is linked to state power utility contracts and government infrastructure budgets.
- High Working Capital Intensity: Power infrastructure projects require substantial working capital and bank guarantees across execution cycles.
8. Application Matrix & Final Listing Timeline
With the public offer now closed, here is the upcoming schedule for allotment finalization and listing:
- Public Bidding Window Closes: Monday, August 31, 2026 (Status: Bidding Closed)
- Basis of Allotment Finalization: Tuesday, September 1, 2026
- Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Wednesday, September 2, 2026
- Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Wednesday, September 2, 2026
- Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE & NSE): Thursday, September 3, 2026
- Designated Lead Managers: JM Financial Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, Monarch Networth Capital
- Designated Registrar: Bigshare Services Private Limited
How to Check Your Allotment Status:
When allotment details go live on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the Bigshare Services Portal or directly on the official BSE/NSE websites under the issue allotment sections.
Conclusion
Lumino Industries has concluded its public offering with a mammoth 123.98x overall subscription (~₹61,122.22 crore total primary demand), propelled by 232.79x QIB bidding, 185.21x HNI coverage, and 40.19x retail participation.
With a ₹3,149 crore active order book, ₹2,041+ crore in revenue scale, ₹160.00 crore PAT, ₹337 crore in debt reduction, and an attractive 15.62x post-issue trailing P/E entry valuation, the company is set for its mainboard debut on BSE and NSE on Thursday, September 3.
Post Excerpt
A complete final day analysis of the ₹700 crore Lumino Industries Ltd IPO. Total subscription surged to a mammoth 123.98x, led by 232.79x in QIBs, 185.21x in HNIs, and 40.19x in retail as total primary demand breached ₹61,122 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹2,041+ Cr revenue, ₹160 Cr PAT), power conductor and cable EPC moats, grey market trends (+₹57–₹61), allotment schedule, and valuation (15.62x post-issue P/E) ahead of its September 3 listing.