The SME initial public offering (IPO) of Gurugram-headquartered ready-mix concrete (RMC) logistics, construction machinery rental, diesel generator power solutions, and telecom infrastructure engineering specialist Paluck Technologies Limited concluded its multi-day book-building bidding window across national bourses today, Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
Following an aggressive ramp-up across Day 1 (18.18x) and Day 2 (99.42x), the third and final trading session witnessed an extraordinary wave of institutional, corporate wealth, and retail capital. By the close of bidding at 5:00 PM IST across the BSE SME platform, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 1,24,29,33,000 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 15,75,000 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations and the market maker reservation block of 3,45,000 shares).
This pushed the final cumulative subscription baseline to an astounding 789.16 times (78,916% coverage).
Retail individual investors and high-net-worth wealth accounts (HNIs) drove the final rush, taking their respective quotas to 372.67 times and 286.74 times, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) surged to 83.89 times.
Priced within an official price band parameter of ₹46.00 to ₹48.00 per share with an aggregate capital issue size of ₹33.00 crore, the offering mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹5,966.08 crore (~₹5.97 Thousand Crore) clearing through central registries (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹48 per share).
With public bidding officially locked, market attention shifts directly to final allotment probabilities, unlisted grey market trends, machinery fleet expansion execution, and the upcoming stock exchange debut scheduled for Friday, September 4, 2026.
Here is an extended, plain-English breakdown covering final subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across concrete logistics and telecom services, financial performance, capex deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the step-by-step allotment guide.
1. Final Subscription Data Breakdown
By 5:00 PM on the final day, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹5,966.08 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹48 per share), covering 78,916% of the net public offer.
The table below summarizes the closing performance across all investor categories:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PALUCK TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED: FINAL SUBSCRIPTION DATA | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Category | Shares Offered | Shares Bid For | Final Sub (x) | Value | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | QIB (Institutions)| 13,08,000 | 10,97,22,000 | 83.89x | ₹526.67Cr | NII / HNI (Wealth)| 9,81,000 | 28,12,95,000 | 286.74x | ₹1,350.22Cr | Retail (RII) | 22,86,000 | 85,19,16,000 | 372.67x | ₹4,089.20Cr | Market Maker | 3,45,000 | — | — | — | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Total Net Offer | 15,75,000 | 1,24,29,33,000 | 789.16x | ₹5,966.08Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
Analyzing the Final Category Inflows:
- Retail Individual Investors (RII - 372.67x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their bids dramatically on the final day, surging from 10.85 crore shares on Day 2 to 85.19 crore shares (1,41,986 application lots) worth ₹4,089.20 crore against 22.86 lakh shares offered, taking retail coverage to 372.67 times. Under the issue rules for this SME offer, retail applicants faced a minimum lot requirement of 2 lots (6,000 shares), requiring an upfront layout of ₹2,88,000 at ₹48 per share.
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 286.74x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices increased their bids nearly eightfold from 3.42 crore shares on Day 2 to 28.13 crore shares worth ₹1,350.22 crore against 9.81 lakh shares offered, closing at 286.74 times. Both small-HNI (sNII) and big-HNI (bNII) brackets saw massive multi-lot participation.
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 83.89x): Institutional desks deployed heavy block orders during the final session, rocketing from 10.62x on Day 2 to 83.89 times. Institutional investors placed bids for 10.97 crore shares worth ₹526.67 crore against 13.08 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice.
- Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, Paluck Technologies raised ₹9.39 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Thursday, August 27, 2026, allocating 19,56,000 equity shares at ₹48 per share to institutional anchor funds.
- Market Maker Block: A dedicated block of 3,45,000 shares (~₹1.66 crore) is reserved for the designated market maker (Giriraj Stock Broking Private Limited) to provide secondary market quote liquidity support post-listing.
2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Expected Listing Gains
With final bidding figures locked in at a massive 789.16x overall coverage, sentiment in the unlisted grey market corridors has strengthened:
- Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹48.00 per share
- Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹30.00 to +₹34.00 per share (~62.5% to 70.8% over issue price)
- Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹78.00 to ₹82.00 per share
- Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~62.50% to 70.83%
- Retail Minimum Application Lot Size: 2 Lots / 6,000 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹2,88,000)
What Is Driving Grey Market Optimism?
- Asset-Backed Infrastructure & Fleet Moat: Operating an owned fleet of over 190 specialized vehicles (including 92 transit mixers, 13 concrete pumps, and 23 logistics trucks) integrated with GPS and SAP systems alongside managing over 7,500 telecom tower sites.
- Low Entry Valuation (~6.6x Post-IPO P/E): Priced at ~6.62x post-issue trailing earnings against an ROE of 30.31%, offering an attractive fundamental valuation cushion.
(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)
3. Business Overview: What Does Paluck Technologies Do?
Founded in 2009 (incorporated in 2010) by Managing Director Navin Katiyar and headquartered in Gurugram, Haryana, Paluck Technologies Limited is a multi-service engineering, equipment rental, and infrastructure logistics company.
The company's core operations span three essential business verticals:
- Ready-Mix Concrete (RMC) Logistics & Construction Equipment: Providing transit mixers, concrete boom pumps, and heavy equipment on rental/contract bases to construction and infrastructure developers.
- Telecom Infrastructure Engineering: Installation, optical fibre rollout, tower maintenance, and active RF management for major telecom operators and OEMs across 7,500+ sites.
- Power Generation & DG Sets: Rental, operation, and maintenance of high-capacity diesel generator (DG) sets and temporary power installations for commercial sites.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PALUCK TECHNOLOGIES BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Focus Area | RMC Logistics, Heavy Machinery & Telecom EPC | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Specialized Fleet Strength | 190+ Vehicles (92 Transit Mixers, 13 Pumps) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Telecom Network Reach | Managed 7,500+ Telecom Tower Sites Across India| +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Operating Infrastructure | Integrated ERP, SAP & Real-Time GPS Tracking | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Key Promoters & Leadership | Navin Katiyar (Managing Director) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Manager (BRLM) | Horizon Management Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | Bigshare Services Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Company Red Herring Prospectus & Key Information)
Core Competitive Moats:
1. Asset-Backed Fleet with In-House Telematics
With 92 transit mixers, 13 concrete pumps, and logistics trucks managed via GPS tracking and SAP ERP, the company ensures high fleet utilization and on-time concrete delivery for fast-track construction projects.
2. Dual Exposure to Infrastructure & Telecom Growth
Operating across ready-mix concrete logistics and 5G telecom site operations provides balanced revenue streams across civil infrastructure and telecom network expansions.
3. OEM-Authorised Service & Long-Term Client Relationships
Long-standing relationships with telecom tower companies and civil engineering contractors result in repeat rental and maintenance contracts.
4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)
An audit of the company's restated financial statements shows steady top-line growth, expanding profit margins, and strong return ratios over the last three fiscal years.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PALUCK TECHNOLOGIES: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Financial Metric (₹ in Cr) | FY24 | FY25 | 11M FY26 | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Total Revenue / Income | 101.74 | 102.90 | 105.09 | | Operating EBITDA | 13.27 | 18.99 | 23.93 | | EBITDA Margin (%) | 13.04% | 18.45% | 22.79% | | Net Profit After Tax (PAT) | 3.43 | 9.63 | 13.84 | | PAT Margin (%) | 3.37% | 9.36% | 13.18% | | Total Assets | 53.53 | 66.98 | 105.09 | | Total Borrowings / Debt | 30.05 | 17.49 | 13.17 | | Net Worth | 18.48 | 31.82 | 45.66 | | Return on Equity (ROE / RoNW) | 18.56% | 30.28% | 30.31% | | Return on Capital Employed % | 21.40% | 37.09% | 27.43% | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
(Source: Restated Financial Statements in Prospectus & KPI Filings)
Key Financial Observations:
- Expanding Bottom-Line Profitability: Net profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹3.43 crore in FY24 to ₹9.63 crore in FY25, and reached ₹13.84 crore for the 11-month period ended February 2026 (a 303% profit expansion over FY24).
- Expanding EBITDA Margins (~22.8%): Operating EBITDA grew to ₹23.93 crore in 11M FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding from 13.04% to 22.79% due to higher owned-fleet utilization and better operational efficiency.
- High Return Ratios: The company delivered a Return on Net Worth (RoNW) of 30.31% and an ROCE of 27.43% in 11M FY26.
- Significant Deleveraging: Total debt decreased from ₹30.05 crore in FY24 to ₹13.17 crore in 11M FY26, bringing the debt-to-equity ratio down to 0.29x.
5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue
The ₹33.00 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Total Issue Size | ₹33.00 Crore (68,76,000 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fresh Issue Component | ₹33.00 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Offer for Sale (OFS) Component | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Price Band | ₹46.00 to ₹48.00 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Face Value | ₹10 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Market Maker Reserved Block | 3,45,000 Shares (₹1.66 Crore Value) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Net Offer to Public | 65,31,000 Shares (₹31.35 Crore Value) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Manager (BRLM) | Horizon Management Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | Bigshare Services Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Official Red Herring Prospectus)
How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?
Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:
- CAPEX for New RMC Machinery & DG Sets (₹10.00 Crore / 30.3%): Purchasing new transit mixers, batching equipment, concrete pumps, and modern eco-compliant DG sets.
- Funding Working Capital Requirements (₹10.00 Crore / 30.3%): Managing fuel advances, operational mobilization, and trade receivables credit cycles.
- Repayment / Prepayment of Debt (₹3.10 Crore / 9.4%): Paying down existing bank term borrowings.
- General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹9.90 Crore / 30.0%): Supporting administrative operations and technology expansion.
6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison
At the upper price band cap of ₹48 per share, Paluck Technologies is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 6.95x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹6.91 (and 6.62x based on post-issue annualized FY26 diluted capital with EPS of ₹7.25), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹99.95 crore.
Let's compare this with listed infrastructure engineering, equipment, and SME technology services peers in India:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Company Name | Trailing P/E (x) | Primary Focus / Model | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Paluck Technologies (At ₹48) | ~6.62x (Post-IPO) | RMC Logistics & Telecom | | Phychem Technologies Ltd | ~14.50x | Specialty Engg Services | | Xtranet Technologies Ltd | ~22.80x | IT & Infrastructure EPC | | Dev Accelerator Ltd | ~26.40x | Enterprise Co-working | | Action Construction Equip (ACE) | ~44.20x | Construction Equipment | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
(Source: KPI & Peer Benchmarks in Prospectus Filings)
Valuation Summary:
At ~6.6x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Paluck Technologies entered the market at an attractive entry valuation compared to listed peers.
With revenue at ₹105.09 crore, PAT reaching ₹13.84 crore, a 30.31% RoNW, and a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29x, the ~6.6x multiple provided a healthy fundamental margin of safety that catalyzed the 789.16x final subscription rush and strong grey market premium (+₹30–₹34).
7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks
Investors evaluating this SME infrastructure services issue should consider the following operational factors:
Key Strengths:
- Blockbuster Final Subscription (789.16x): Total primary demand breached ₹5,966 crore with retail at 372.67x, HNIs at 286.74x, and QIBs at 83.89x.
- Attractive Entry Valuation (6.62x Post-IPO P/E): Priced favorably with strong multi-year earnings growth.
- High Capital Return Ratios: Delivering a 30.31% RoNW and 27.43% ROCE with low leverage (0.29x D/E).
- 100% Fresh Issue Structure: No promoter cash-out; capital deployed directly into fleet expansion and working capital.
Key Risk Factors:
- Customer Concentration: Top 10 customers accounted for ~44.73% of total revenue in 11M FY26.
- Working Capital Intensity: Equipment leasing and logistics contracts require heavy upfront operating costs and fuel outlays.
- High Retail Application Threshold: The minimum investment required for retail applicants was ₹2,88,000 (2 lots / 6,000 shares), restricting participation from smaller retail accounts.
8. Application Matrix & Final Listing Timeline
With the public offer now closed, here is the upcoming schedule for allotment finalization and listing:
- Public Bidding Window Closes: Tuesday, September 1, 2026 (Status: Bidding Closed)
- Basis of Allotment Finalization: Wednesday, September 2, 2026
- Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Thursday, September 3, 2026
- Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Thursday, September 3, 2026
- Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE SME): Friday, September 4, 2026
- Designated Lead Manager: Horizon Management Private Limited
- Designated Registrar: Bigshare Services Private Limited
How to Check Your Allotment Status:
When allotment details go live on Wednesday, September 2, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the Bigshare Services Portal or directly on the official BSE website under the SME allotment section.
Conclusion
Paluck Technologies has concluded its public offering with a massive 789.16x overall subscription (~₹5,966.08 crore total primary demand), propelled by 372.67x retail demand, 286.74x HNI bidding, and 83.89x institutional QIB participation.
With a fleet of 190+ vehicles, ₹105+ crore in revenue scale, ₹13.84 crore reported PAT, 30.31% RoNW returns, and an attractive 6.62x post-issue trailing P/E entry valuation, the company is set for its SME debut on the BSE SME platform on Friday, September 4.
Post Excerpt
A complete final day analysis of the ₹33.00 crore Paluck Technologies SME IPO. Total subscription surged to a mammoth 789.16x, led by 372.67x in retail, 286.74x in HNIs, and 83.89x in QIBs as total primary demand breached ₹5,966 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹105+ Cr revenue, ₹13.84 Cr PAT), concrete fleet and telecom moats, grey market trends (+₹30–₹34), allotment schedule, and valuation (6.62x post-issue P/E) ahead of its September 4 listing.