The SME initial public offering (IPO) of Nashik-headquartered rotational moulding polymer compounds, specialty Masterbatches, and custom plastic formulations manufacturer Phychem Technologies Limited recorded steady demand acceleration on its second day of public bidding across national bourses today, Tuesday, September 1, 2026.

Carrying an aggregate issue size of ₹14.58 crore set within an official price band parameter of ₹51.00 to ₹54.00 per share, the public offer represents a 100% fresh primary equity issuance to fund plant and machinery procurement (₹5.15 crore), debt repayment (₹2.50 crore), and working capital requirements (₹3.00 crore).

Building upon its Day 1 performance (1.26x), the second trading session saw retail individual investors and high-net-worth wealth accounts expand their commitments, pushing the offering closer to the 2x overall subscription mark. By the close of trading at 5:00 PM IST across the BSE SME platform, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 35,50,000 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 18,00,000 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations and the market maker reservation block of 1,38,000 shares).

This pushed the cumulative Day 2 subscription baseline to 1.97 times (197% coverage).

Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) continued to anchor institutional interest at 3.53 times, while retail individual investors and Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) advanced to 1.38 times and 1.30 times respectively ahead of Wednesday's final closing bell.

At the upper price band cap of ₹54 per share, the offer has mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹19.17 crore clearing through central registries.

The multi-day public bidding window will officially close tomorrow, Wednesday, September 2, 2026.

Here is an extended, plain-English breakdown covering Day 2 subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across roto-moulding polymer formulations, financial performance, capex deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the upcoming allotment schedule.

1. Day 2 Subscription Data Breakdown

By 5:00 PM on Day 2, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹19.17 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹54 per share), covering 197% of the net public offer.

The table below summarizes the second day's performance across all investor categories:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|               PHYCHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED: DAY 2 SUBSCRIPTION DATA               |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| Category          | Shares Offered  | Shares Bid For   | Subscription (x) | Value |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| QIB (Institutions)| 5,10,000        | 18,00,000        | 3.53x            | ₹9.72Cr
| NII / HNI (Wealth)| 3,90,000        | 5,06,000         | 1.30x            | ₹2.73Cr
| Retail (RII)      | 9,00,000        | 12,44,000        | 1.38x            | ₹6.72Cr
| Market Maker      | 1,38,000        | —                | —                | —     |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| Total Net Offer   | 18,00,000       | 35,50,000        | 1.97x            | ₹19.17Cr
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+

(Source: BSE SME Consolidated Bidding Platform Data)

Analyzing the Category Inflows:

  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 3.53x): Institutional desks maintained their strong Day 1 positioning with valid bids for 18,00,000 shares worth ₹9.72 crore against 5.10 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice, holding institutional coverage at 3.53 times.
  • Retail Individual Investors (RII - 1.38x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their bids more than fivefold from Day 1 (2.24 lakh shares) to 12,44,000 shares (311 application lots) worth ₹6.72 crore against 9.00 lakh shares reserved for them, pushing retail coverage to 1.38 times. Under the issue rules for this SME offer, retail applicants face a minimum lot requirement of 2 lots (4,000 shares), requiring an upfront layout of ₹2,16,000 at ₹54 per share.
  • Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 1.30x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices more than doubled their bids from 2.44 lakh shares on Day 1 to 5,06,000 shares worth ₹2.73 crore against 3.90 lakh shares offered, taking HNI coverage to 1.30 times. Both small-HNI (minimum 3 lots / 6,000 shares = ₹3,24,000) and big-HNI brackets saw active multi-lot bidding.
  • Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, Phychem Technologies raised ₹4.11 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Friday, August 28, 2026, allocating 7,62,000 equity shares at ₹54 per share to institutional anchor investors.
  • Market Maker Block: A dedicated block of 1,38,000 shares (~₹74.52 lakh) is reserved for the designated market maker (Hem Finlease Private Limited) to provide secondary market quote liquidity support post-listing.

2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Market Sentiment

In the unofficial grey market, sentiment surrounding Phychem Technologies continues to track in positive territory:

  • Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹54.00 per share
  • Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹4.00 to +₹6.00 per share (~7.4% to 11.1% over issue price)
  • Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹58.00 to ₹60.00 per share
  • Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~7.41% to 11.11%
  • Retail Minimum Application Lot Size: 2 Lots / 4,000 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹2,16,000)

What Is Driving Market Sentiments?

  1. Niche Rotational Moulding Polymer Moat: Specializing in custom-formulated polyethylene rotational moulding (roto-moulding) compounds, flame-retardant polymers, stone-effect powders, and specialty Masterbatches used in commercial water tanks, automotive ducting, and industrial plastic containers.
  2. Strong Return Ratios (29.30% RoNW): Delivering a solid Return on Net Worth of 29.30% and an ROCE of 31.99% in FY26, alongside a 100% fresh issue structure funding plant machinery expansion and debt reduction.

(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)

3. Business Overview: What Does Phychem Technologies Do?

Incorporated in 2013 and headquartered in Nashik, Maharashtra, Phychem Technologies Limited is an ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturer of customized rotational moulding (roto-moulding) compounds, Masterbatches, and specialty polymer formulations.

The company's core operations include:

  • Rotational Moulding Compounds: Polyethylene-based micro-pellets and pulverised powders tailored for high impact strength, UV resistance, and environmental stress crack resistance (ESCR).
  • Specialty Formulations: Flame-retardant compounds, anti-static grades, antibacterial polymers, foam-grade compounds, and stone-effect aesthetic powders.
  • Color Masterbatches & Additives: High-dispersion color concentrates and functional additives for plastics converters and custom-moulded product manufacturers.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                    PHYCHEM TECHNOLOGIES BUSINESS AT A GLANCE                      |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Core Focus Area                   | Rotational Moulding Compounds & Masterbatches |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Primary Manufacturing Facility    | ISO 9001:2015 Certified Plant in Nashik (MH)  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| In-House Capabilities             | R&D Testing Lab, High-Speed Pulverisers, VMC  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Key End-User Applications         | Water Storage Tanks, Auto Ducts, Sanitation   |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Promoters & Leadership            | Umakant Savadekar, Ulka Savadekar & Family    |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Lead Manager (BRLM)               | Hem Securities Limited                        |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Registrar to the Issue            | MUFG Intime India Private Limited             |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+

(Source: Company Red Herring Prospectus)

Core Competitive Moats:

1. Customized Polymer Compounding & Technical Expertise

Roto-moulding demands exact melt flow index (MFI), particle size distribution, and thermal stability. Phychem's customized compounds reduce cycle times and pinholes for tank and container manufacturers.

2. Expanding In-House Extrusion & Pulverising Scale

By allocating ₹5.15 crore of IPO proceeds to procure advanced extrusion and compounding machinery, the company aims to scale high-margin specialty masterbatch lines and reduce production costs.

3. 100% Fresh Issue Deleveraging

Using ₹2.50 crore out of ₹14.58 crore proceeds to retire debt directly strengthens its balance sheet and reduces annual finance interest costs.

4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)

An audit of the company's restated financial statements shows steady top-line growth and expanding operational profitability over the last three fiscal years.

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                 PHYCHEM TECHNOLOGIES: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE                 |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
| Financial Metric (₹ in Cr)    | FY24              | FY25              | FY26      |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
| Revenue from Operations       | 46.97             | 50.80             | 56.47     |
| Total Income                  | 47.59             | 51.11             | 57.48     |
| Operating EBITDA              | 2.76              | 4.37              | 6.09      |
| EBITDA Margin (%)             | 5.80%             | 8.55%             | 10.60%    |
| Net Profit After Tax (PAT)    | 1.69              | 2.84              | 4.09      |
| PAT Margin (%)                | 3.55%             | 5.56%             | 7.12%    |
| Total Assets                  | 17.83             | 20.75             | 25.32     |
| Total Borrowings / Debt       | 5.61              | 4.59              | 5.91      |
| Net Worth                     | 6.86              | 9.70              | 13.79     |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW %)  | 24.64%            | 29.28%            | 29.30%    |
| Return on Capital Employed %  | 17.80%            | 25.40%            | 31.99%    |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+

(Source: Restated Financial Statements in Prospectus & KPI Reports)

Key Financial Observations:

  1. Consistent Revenue Growth: Total income expanded from ₹47.59 crore in FY24 to ₹51.11 crore in FY25, before reaching ₹57.48 crore in FY26 (operating revenue at ₹56.47 crore), driven by higher order volumes for customized polymer powders.
  2. Expanding Operating EBITDA (~10.6%): Operating EBITDA grew from ₹2.76 crore in FY24 to ₹6.09 crore in FY26 (more than doubling in 2 years), with EBITDA margins expanding to 10.60%.
  3. Surging Net Profitability: Net profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹1.69 crore in FY24 to ₹2.84 crore in FY25, and reached ₹4.09 crore in FY26 (a 142% 2-year profit growth), delivering a PAT margin of 7.12%.
  4. Strong Capital Return Ratios: The company delivered a Return on Net Worth (RoNW) of 29.30% and an ROCE of 31.99% in FY26.

5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue

The ₹14.58 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                         IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN                           |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Total Issue Size                  | ₹14.58 Crore (27,00,000 Equity Shares)        |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Fresh Issue Component             | ₹14.58 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue)       |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Offer for Sale (OFS) Component    | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders)               |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Price Band                        | ₹51.00 to ₹54.00 per share                    |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Face Value                        | ₹10 per share                                 |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Market Maker Reserved Block       | 1,38,000 Shares (₹74.52 Lakh Value)           |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Net Offer to Public               | 25,62,000 Shares (₹13.83 Crore Value)         |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Lead Manager (BRLM)               | Hem Securities Limited                        |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Registrar to the Issue            | MUFG Intime India Private Limited             |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+

(Source: Official Red Herring Prospectus)

How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?

Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:

  1. Procurement of Plant and Machinery (₹5.15 Crore / 35.3%): Purchasing new high-capacity extruders, pulverising machinery, and laboratory testing equipment for the Nashik plant.
  2. Repayment / Prepayment of Debt (₹2.50 Crore / 17.1%): Paying down existing bank term loans and borrowings to lower annual interest costs.
  3. Funding Working Capital Requirements (₹3.00 Crore / 20.6%): Procuring polymer resin raw materials and managing customer credit cycles.
  4. General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹3.93 Crore / 27.0%): Supporting administrative operations and issue processing fees.

6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison

At the upper price band cap of ₹54 per share, Phychem Technologies is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 9.96x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹5.42 (and 13.53x based on post-issue diluted equity capital of 1,02,40,000 shares with diluted FY26 EPS of ₹3.99), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹55.30 crore.

Let's compare this with listed polymer compounding, masterbatch, and specialty chemical peers in India:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                        PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON                            |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
| Company Name                      | Trailing P/E (x)   | Primary Focus / Model    |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
| Phychem Technologies (At ₹54)     | ~13.53x (Post-IPO) | Roto Moulding Compounds  |
| Plastiblends India Ltd            | ~22.40x            | Masterbatches & Polymers |
| Poddar Pigments Ltd               | ~18.80x            | Color Masterbatches      |
| Kingfa Science & Tech (India)     | ~34.50x            | Modified Polymer Plastic |
| Vikas Ecotech Ltd                 | ~28.20x            | Specialty Chemical/Polym |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+

Valuation Summary:

At ~13.5x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Phychem Technologies enters the market at an attractive entry valuation compared to listed polymer compounding and masterbatch peers (18x–34x P/E).

With revenue at ₹57.48 crore, PAT reaching ₹4.09 crore, 31.99% ROCE returns, and ₹7.65 crore deployed directly into new machinery capex and debt reduction, the ~13.5x multiple provides a healthy fundamental margin of safety.

7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks

Investors evaluating this SME polymer compounding issue should consider the following operational factors:

Key Strengths:

  • 100% Fresh Issue Structure: No promoter cash-out; capital deployed directly into machinery capex, debt repayment, and working capital.
  • Disciplined Valuation (13.53x Post-IPO P/E): Priced favorably relative to broader polymer compounding peers.
  • Solid Capital Return Ratios: Delivering a 29.30% RoNW and 31.99% ROCE in FY26.
  • Consistent Institutional & Retail Bidding: Solid oversubscription across QIB (3.53x), Retail (1.38x), and HNI (1.30x) categories on Day 2.

Key Risk Factors:

  • Customer & Supplier Concentration: Top 10 customers accounted for 52.99% of FY26 revenue, while the single largest raw material supplier represented 62.60% of purchases.
  • Geographic Concentration: Maharashtra contributed 54.60% of total revenue in FY26.
  • Polymer Price Volatility: Polyethylene resin raw material prices are linked to global crude oil and petrochemical cycles.
  • High Retail Application Threshold: The minimum investment required for retail applicants is ₹2,16,000 (2 lots / 4,000 shares), which restricts participation from smaller retail accounts.

8. Application Matrix & Final Timeline

With the bidding window closing tomorrow, here is the upcoming schedule and application size breakdown:

  • Public Bidding Window Closes: Wednesday, September 2, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
  • Basis of Allotment Finalization: Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE SME): Monday, September 7, 2026
  • Designated Lead Manager: Hem Securities Limited
  • Designated Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited

Application Size Matrix:

  • Retail Minimum & Maximum: 2 Lots (4,000 Shares) — ₹2,16,000
  • Small HNI (sNII) Minimum: 3 Lots (6,000 Shares) — ₹3,24,000
  • Big HNI (bNII) Minimum: 10 Lots (20,000 Shares) — ₹10,80,000

How to Check Your Allotment Status:

When allotment details go live on Thursday, September 3, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the MUFG Intime India Portal or directly on the official BSE website under the SME allotment section.

Conclusion: What Should You Watch for on the Final Day?

Phychem Technologies presents a specialized polymer compounding and rotational moulding materials story backed by an ISO-certified Nashik plant, ₹57+ crore in revenue scale, ₹4.09 crore reported PAT, 31.99% ROCE returns, and an attractive 13.53x post-issue trailing P/E valuation.

With Day 2 closing at 1.97x overall (driven by 3.53x QIB demand, 1.38x retail coverage, and 1.30x HNI participation), the issue is poised to cross 2x+ subscription on its final day.

Over the final trading session on Wednesday, watch how high-net-worth wealth accounts and late-stage institutional bidders finalize their orders ahead of the 5:00 PM closing deadline.

Post Excerpt

A complete Day 2 analysis of the ₹14.58 crore Phychem Technologies SME IPO. Bids climbed to 1.97x on Day 2 with retail at 1.38x and HNIs at 1.30x as total primary demand touched ₹19.17 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹57+ Cr revenue, ₹4.09 Cr PAT), rotational moulding polymer moats, grey market trends (+₹4–₹6), machinery capex plans, and valuation (13.53x post-issue P/E) ahead of Wednesday's close.