The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) of Mumbai-headquartered fine diamond, gold, and platinum jewellery manufacturer and global exporter Priority Jewels Limited recorded significant demand acceleration on its second day of public bidding across national bourses today, Monday, August 31, 2026.
Carrying an aggregate issue size of ₹91.50 crore set within an official price band parameter of ₹190.00 to ₹200.00 per share, the public offer represents a 100% fresh primary equity issuance to fund significant bank borrowing repayments (₹75.00 crore) and general corporate operations.
Building upon a steady Day 1 opening (1.93x), the second trading session saw aggressive bidding across non-institutional wealth accounts and retail categories. By the close of trading at 5:00 PM IST across BSE and NSE, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 9,30,62,100 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 32,02,500 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations).
This pushed the cumulative Day 2 subscription baseline up to 29.06 times (2,906% coverage).
Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) and retail individual investors drove the volume surge, taking their respective quotas to 42.34 times and 39.02 times, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) stepped up commitments to 1.68 times ahead of Tuesday's final closing bell.
At the upper price band cap of ₹200 per share, the offer has mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹1,861.24 crore (~₹1.86 Thousand Crore) clearing through central registries.
The multi-day public bidding window will officially close tomorrow, Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
Here is an extended, plain-English human breakdown covering Day 2 subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across diamond jewellery design and overseas exports, financial performance, debt repayment deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the upcoming allotment schedule.
1. Day 2 Subscription Data Breakdown
By 5:00 PM on Day 2, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹1,861.24 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹200 per share), covering 2,906% of the net public offer.
The table below summarizes the second day's performance across all investor categories:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PRIORITY JEWELS LIMITED: DAY 2 SUBSCRIPTION DATA | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Category | Shares Offered | Shares Bid For | Subscription (x) | Value | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | QIB (Institutions)| 9,15,000 | 15,34,500 | 1.68x | ₹30.69Cr | NII / HNI (Wealth)| 6,86,250 | 2,90,53,050 | 42.34x | ₹581.06Cr | Retail (RII) | 16,01,250 | 6,24,74,550 | 39.02x | ₹1,249.49Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Total Net Offer | 32,02,500 | 9,30,62,100 | 29.06x | ₹1,861.24Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
(Source: BSE/NSE Consolidated Bidding Platform Data)
Analyzing the Category Inflows:
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 42.34x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices posted the highest category growth on Day 2, leaping from 8.54 lakh shares (1.24x) on Day 1 to 2,90,53,050 shares worth ₹581.06 crore against 6.86 lakh shares offered, taking HNI coverage to 42.34 times. Both small-HNI (minimum 14 lots / 1,050 shares = ₹2,10,000) and big-HNI brackets saw active multi-lot bidding.
- Retail Individual Investors (RII - 39.02x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their commitments substantially from Day 1 (49.23 lakh shares) to reach 6,24,74,550 shares (8,32,994 application lots) worth ₹1,249.49 crore against 16.01 lakh shares reserved for them, pushing retail coverage to 39.02 times. The minimum retail application lot is fixed at 75 shares, requiring an accessible baseline layout of ₹15,000 at ₹200 per share.
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 1.68x): Institutional desks stepped up bids from 4.07 lakh shares on Day 1 to 15,34,500 shares worth ₹30.69 crore against 9.15 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice, crossing into full baseline oversubscription at 1.68 times. Under standard mainboard book-building guidelines, institutional funds traditionally deploy the bulk of their large block orders on the final afternoon of Day 3.
- Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, Priority Jewels raised ₹27.45 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Thursday, August 27, 2026, allocating 13,72,500 equity shares at ₹200 per share to 4 institutional investors (including WhiteOak Capital Equity Fund and Sanshi Fund-I).
2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Market Sentiment
In the unofficial grey market, sentiment surrounding Priority Jewels has strengthened following heavy retail and wealth oversubscription:
- Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹200.00 per share
- Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹38.00 to +₹42.00 per share (~19.0% to 21.0% over issue price)
- Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹238.00 to ₹242.00 per share
- Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~19.00% to 21.00%
- Retail Application Lot Size: 75 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹15,000)
What Is Driving Grey Market Optimism?
- Established Diamond Jewellery Export Footprint: The company manufactures fine diamond, gold, and platinum jewellery, exporting to 13 international markets (including the US, UAE, and Norway) alongside supplying leading retail chains in India.
- Major Debt Reduction Catalyst (₹75 Cr): Dedicating ₹75 crore of the ₹91.50 crore fresh issue to repay outstanding borrowings will substantially reduce annual finance costs and expand net profit margins post-listing.
(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)
3. Business Overview: What Does Priority Jewels Do?
Incorporated in 2007 and headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, Priority Jewels Limited is a manufacturer, wholesaler, and exporter of fine diamond, gold, and platinum jewellery.
The company's product portfolio includes rings, earrings, pendants, necklaces, bracelets, bangles, mangalsutras, and specialty couture pieces catering to daily wear, bridal, and high-end fashion markets. Operations run through two manufacturing units in MIDC Andheri (East), Mumbai, spanning over 19,000 square feet.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PRIORITY JEWELS BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Focus Area | Diamond, Gold & Platinum Jewellery Mfg | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Product Portfolio Depth | Rings, Earrings, Neckwear, Bridal & Couture | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Manufacturing Facilities | Two Units in MIDC Andheri (East), Mumbai | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Market Presence | 21 Indian States & Exports to 13 Countries | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Promoters & Leadership | Shailesh Sangani & Tushar Mehta (30+ Yrs Exp) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Manager (BRLM) | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | MUFG Intime India Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Company Red Herring Prospectus & Key Information)
Core Competitive Moats:
1. Dual Domestic and Export Distribution
The company delivers jewellery across 21 Indian states and exports to 13 foreign nations—including the US, UAE, UK, and European markets—supplying over 125 independent jewellers and 53 prominent retail chains.
2. Extensive Design Bank & Advanced CAD/CAM Production
Priority Jewels maintains a library of proprietary designs and leverages computerized 3D printing and precision casting technologies to meet customized consumer preferences.
3. 100% Fresh Issue Deleveraging
Using ₹75.00 crore out of ₹91.50 crore proceeds to retire debt directly strengthens its balance sheet and reduces annual finance interest costs.
4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)
An audit of the company's restated financial statements shows steady top-line growth and expanding operational profitability over the last three fiscal years.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PRIORITY JEWELS: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Financial Metric (₹ in Cr) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Revenue / Total Income | 410.61 | 435.87 | 539.03 | | Operating EBITDA | 19.35 | 24.28 | 33.62 | | EBITDA Margin (%) | 4.71% | 5.57% | 6.24% | | Net Profit After Tax (PAT) | 7.15 | 10.51 | 17.65 | | PAT Margin (%) | 1.74% | 2.41% | 3.27% | | Total Assets | 268.99 | 309.14 | 291.95 | | Total Borrowings / Debt | 124.96 | 145.85 | 102.59 | | Net Worth | 94.78 | 104.89 | 138.61 | | Return on Net Worth (RoNW %) | 7.54% | 10.02% | 12.73% | | Return on Capital Employed % | 13.63% | 17.47% | 25.36% | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
(Source: Restated Financial Statements in Prospectus & KPI Reports)
Key Financial Observations:
- Consistent Revenue Growth: Total income expanded from ₹410.61 crore in FY24 to ₹435.87 crore in FY25, before jumping 23.7% YoY to ₹539.03 crore in FY26, driven by higher export volumes and domestic retail tie-ups.
- EBITDA Expansion (6.24%): Operating EBITDA grew from ₹19.35 crore in FY24 to ₹33.62 crore in FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding to 6.24% due to higher manufacturing efficiencies.
- Strong Profit Growth: Net profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹7.15 crore in FY24 to ₹10.51 crore in FY25, and reached ₹17.65 crore in FY26 (a 146.8% 2-year profit growth), delivering a PAT margin of 3.27%.
- Improving Capital Efficiency: The company delivered a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 25.36% and an RoNW of 12.73% in FY26. Total debt decreased from ₹145.85 crore in FY25 to ₹102.59 crore in FY26 (debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74x).
5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue
The ₹91.50 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Total Issue Size | ₹91.50 Crore (45,75,000 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fresh Issue Component | ₹91.50 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Offer for Sale (OFS) Component | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Price Band | ₹190.00 to ₹200.00 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Face Value | ₹10 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Anchor Investor Allocation | 13,72,500 Shares (₹27.45 Crore Value) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Net Offer to Public | 32,02,500 Shares (₹64.05 Crore Value) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Manager (BRLM) | Mefcom Capital Markets Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | MUFG Intime India Private Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Official Red Herring Prospectus)
How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?
Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:
- Repayment / Prepayment of Debt (₹75.00 Crore / 82.0%): Earmarked to pay down existing bank term borrowings and working capital loans to reduce annual interest overheads.
- General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹16.50 Crore / 18.0%): Supporting operational requirements and issue processing fees.
6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison
At the upper price band cap of ₹200 per share, Priority Jewels is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 14.25x based on pre-issue FY26 basic EPS of ₹14.03 (and ~13.90x based on post-issue diluted capital of 1,79,75,000 shares with diluted FY26 EPS of ₹14.39), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹359.50 crore.
Let's compare this with listed jewellery manufacturing, retail, and bullion peers in India:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Company Name | Trailing P/E (x) | Primary Focus / Model | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Priority Jewels (At ₹200) | ~13.90x (Post-IPO) | Diamond & Gold Mfg/Export| | RBZ Jewellers Ltd | ~10.08x | Gold Jewellery Mfg | | Khazanchi Jewellers Ltd | ~22.24x | Bullion & Jewellery | | Senco Gold Ltd | ~38.50x | Retail Jewellery Chain | | Titan Company Ltd | ~84.20x | Consumer & Lifestyle | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
(Source: KPI & Peer Benchmarks in Prospectus Filings)
Valuation Summary:
At ~13.9x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Priority Jewels enters the market at a reasonable entry valuation compared to listed jewellery peers (14x–38x P/E).
With revenue at ₹539.03 crore, PAT reaching ₹17.65 crore, 25.36% ROCE returns, and ₹75 crore deployed directly into debt reduction, the ~13.9x multiple provides a healthy fundamental margin of safety that catalyzed the 29.06x Day 2 oversubscription and steady grey market premium (+₹38–₹42).
7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks
Investors evaluating this mainboard jewellery manufacturing issue should consider the following operational factors:
Key Strengths:
- 100% Fresh Issue Structure: No promoter cash-out; ₹75 crore goes directly toward balance sheet deleveraging.
- Disciplined Valuation (13.90x Post-IPO P/E): Priced favorably with solid earnings growth.
- Accelerating Bidding Momentum (29.06x on Day 2): Strong demand across HNIs (42.34x) and retail (39.02x).
- High Capital Efficiency: Delivering a 25.36% ROCE and expanding EBITDA margins.
Key Risk Factors:
- Precious Metal Price Volatility: Fluctuations in gold, platinum, and polished diamond prices directly impact inventory carrying costs and margins.
- Geographic & Facility Concentration: Both manufacturing units are located in Mumbai, exposing operations to regional disruptions.
- Short-Term Customer Arrangements: Absence of multi-year contracts with retail jewellers leaves revenue sensitive to order-to-order seasonal demand.
8. Application Matrix & Final Timeline
With the bidding window closing tomorrow, here is the upcoming schedule and application size breakdown:
- Public Bidding Window Closes: Tuesday, September 1, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Basis of Allotment Finalization: Wednesday, September 2, 2026
- Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Thursday, September 3, 2026
- Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Thursday, September 3, 2026
- Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE & NSE): Friday, September 4, 2026
- Designated Lead Manager: Mefcom Capital Markets Limited
- Designated Registrar: MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Application Size Matrix:
- Retail Minimum: 1 Lot (75 Shares) — ₹15,000
- Retail Maximum: 13 Lots (975 Shares) — ₹1,95,000
- Small HNI (sNII) Minimum: 14 Lots (1,050 Shares) — ₹2,10,000
- Big HNI (bNII) Minimum: 67 Lots (5,025 Shares) — ₹10,05,000
How to Check Your Allotment Status:
When allotment details go live on Wednesday, September 2, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the MUFG Intime India Portal or directly on the official BSE/NSE websites under the issue allotment sections.
Conclusion: What Should You Watch for on the Final Day?
Priority Jewels presents a fine jewellery manufacturing and export story backed by ₹539+ crore in revenue scale, ₹17.65 crore reported PAT, ₹75 crore dedicated debt reduction capex, 25.36% ROCE returns, and a reasonable 13.90x post-issue trailing P/E valuation.
With Day 2 subscription climbing to 29.06x overall (driven by 42.34x HNI demand and 39.02x retail coverage), the issue has established strong demand heading into its final session.
Over the final trading session on Tuesday, watch how institutional QIBs deploy their large block orders ahead of the 5:00 PM closing deadline.
Post Excerpt
A complete Day 2 analysis of the ₹91.50 crore Priority Jewels Ltd IPO. Bids surged to 29.06x on Day 2 with HNIs at 42.34x and retail at 39.02x as total primary demand reached ₹1,861.24 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹539+ Cr revenue, ₹17.65 Cr PAT), diamond jewellery manufacturing moats, grey market trends (+₹38–₹42), ₹75 crore debt repayment plans, and valuation (13.90x post-issue P/E) ahead of tomorrow's close.