The mainboard initial public offering (IPO) of Mumbai-headquartered multi-brand luxury fashion omni-channel platform and operator of Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop, Purple Style Labs Limited, witnessed incremental bidding acceleration on its second day of public bidding across national bourses today, Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
Carrying an aggregate issue size of ₹680.00 crore set within an official price band parameter of ₹546.00 to ₹575.00 per share, the public offer represents a 100% fresh primary equity issuance. Proceeds will primarily fund lease liabilities for physical Experience Centres and corporate back-end offices via subsidiary PSL Retail (₹371.13 crore) alongside scaling brand marketing and international expansion (₹138.90 crore).
Building upon its opening session (0.12x), the second trading day saw retail individual investors advance close to full subscription, while high-net-worth wealth accounts and institutional desks logged fresh applications. By the close of trading at 5:00 PM IST across BSE and NSE, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 16,17,772 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 65,04,348 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations).
This moved the cumulative Day 2 subscription baseline to 0.25 times (25% coverage).
Retail individual investors continued to drive demand at 0.98 times (nearing 100% baseline coverage), while Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) and Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) stood at 0.13 times and 0.06 times respectively ahead of Wednesday's final closing bell.
At the upper price band cap of ₹575 per share, the offer has mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹93.02 crore clearing through central registries.
The multi-day public bidding window will officially close tomorrow, Wednesday, September 2, 2026.
Here is an extended, plain-English breakdown covering Day 2 subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across luxury fashion retail, financial performance, capital deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the upcoming allotment schedule.
1. Day 2 Subscription Data Breakdown
By 5:00 PM on Day 2, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹93.02 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹575 per share), covering 25% of the net public offer.
The table below summarizes the second day's performance across all investor categories:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PURPLE STYLE LABS LIMITED: DAY 2 SUBSCRIPTION DATA | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Category | Shares Offered | Shares Bid For | Subscription (x) | Value | +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | QIB (Institutions)| 35,47,826 | 2,15,904 | 0.06x | ₹12.41Cr | NII / HNI (Wealth)| 17,73,913 | 2,38,680 | 0.13x | ₹13.72Cr | Retail (RII) | 11,82,609 | 11,63,188 | 0.98x | ₹66.88Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+ | Total Net Offer | 65,04,348 | 16,17,772 | 0.25x | ₹93.02Cr +-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
(Source: BSE/NSE Consolidated Bidding Platform Data)
Analyzing the Category Inflows:
- Retail Individual Investors (RII - 0.98x): Everyday retail accounts expanded their bids significantly from Day 1 (6.65 lakh shares) to 11,63,188 shares (44,738 application lots) worth ₹66.88 crore against 11.83 lakh shares reserved for them, taking retail coverage to 98% (nearly fully subscribed). The minimum retail application lot is fixed at 26 shares, requiring a baseline layout of ₹14,950 at ₹575 per share.
- Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 0.13x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices more than doubled their bids from 1.07 lakh shares on Day 1 to 2,38,680 shares worth ₹13.72 crore against 17.74 lakh shares offered, taking HNI coverage to 13%. Both small-HNI (minimum 14 lots / 364 shares = ₹2,09,300) and big-HNI brackets recorded participation.
- Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 0.06x): Institutional desks stepped up bids from 35,152 shares on Day 1 to 2,15,904 shares worth ₹12.41 crore against 35.48 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice. Under standard mainboard book-building guidelines, institutional funds traditionally deploy the bulk of their large block orders on the final afternoon of Day 3.
- Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, Purple Style Labs raised ₹305.96 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Friday, August 28, 2026, allocating 53,21,000 equity shares at ₹575 per share to marquee institutional investors.
2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Market Sentiment
In the unofficial grey market, sentiment surrounding Purple Style Labs continues to trade in a modest premium band:
- Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹575.00 per share
- Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹10.00 to +₹15.00 per share (~1.7% to 2.6% over issue price)
- Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹585.00 to ₹590.00 per share
- Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~1.74% to 2.61%
- Retail Application Lot Size: 26 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹14,950)
What Is Driving Grey Market Sentiments?
- Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop Luxury Moat: Dominant market position in Indian designer wear, occasion wear, and luxury bridal couture, partnering with over 1,100 designer labels across an omni-channel footprint.
- Loss-Making Financial Track Record: Widened net losses (PAT loss of ₹285.40 crore in FY26) driven by high store lease depreciation and finance costs keep overall listing gain expectations measured.
(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)
3. Business Overview: What Does Purple Style Labs Do?
Founded in 2015 by Abhishek Agarwal and headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, Purple Style Labs Limited is an integrated luxury fashion retail company. Following its 2018 acquisition of Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop (PPUS), the company scaled the platform from an online marketplace into an omni-channel luxury ecosystem.
The company's core operations span:
- Pernia’s Pop-Up Studio (Offline Retail): A network of 14 luxury Experience Centres situated in prime high-street corridors across Mumbai, Delhi NCR, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Ahmedabad, Surat, and an international flagship boutique in Mayfair, London.
- Online Omni-Channel Marketplace: Web portal and mobile application catering to domestic shoppers and global Indian diaspora across 140+ countries.
- Curated Designer Portfolio: Showcasing bridal wear, occasion wear, pret, luxury menswear, and high-end handcrafted jewellery across 1,100+ designer brands (including Tarun Tahiliani, Rohit Bal, Seema Gujral, Amit Aggarwal, and Ridhi Mehra).
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PURPLE STYLE LABS BUSINESS AT A GLANCE | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Core Brand Platform | Pernia's Pop-Up Shop & Pernia's Pop-Up Studio | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Business Model | Omni-Channel Luxury Fashion & Designer Wear | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Designer Brand Network | 1,100+ Active Indian Luxury Designers | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Retail Footprint | 14 Experience Centres (India & London, UK) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | International Geographic Reach | Served Customers Across 140+ Countries | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Founder & Promoter | Abhishek Agarwal (27.10% Equity Stake) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Managers (BRLMs) | Axis Capital Limited, IIFL Capital Services | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | KFin Technologies Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Company Red Herring Prospectus)
Core Competitive Moats:
1. Strong Designer Network & Curation
Operating as the primary commercial aggregator for Indian couture, PSL provides designer brands with inventory marketing, physical merchandising, global export logistics, and high-net-worth customer access.
2. Expanding Luxury Omni-Channel Footprint
Combining high-touch boutique styling consultations at physical Experience Centres with a global e-commerce engine maximizes average order values (AOV) and customer lifetime value (LTV).
3. Exposure to India’s Luxury Wedding Boom
The company is positioned to capture spending from India's expanding wedding and luxury apparel market, projected to grow alongside rising disposable incomes.
4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)
An audit of the company's restated consolidated financial statements shows expanding revenue scale alongside substantial bottom-line losses driven by retail expansion expenses, store lease depreciation, and finance charges.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PURPLE STYLE LABS: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Financial Metric (₹ in Cr) | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+ | Revenue from Operations | 508.03 | 489.92 | 557.80 | | Total Income / Revenue | 510.03 | 494.00 | 567.07 | | Operating EBITDA | 38.12 | 41.99 | 30.37 | | EBITDA Margin (%) | 7.47% | 8.57% | 5.44% | | Net Profit / Loss After Tax | (47.71) | (188.38) | (285.40) | | Total Assets | 458.39 | 497.05 | 829.60 | | Total Debt / Borrowings | 116.33 | 112.79 | 371.40 | | Net Worth | 39.51 | 117.50 | (52.28) | | Return on Net Worth (RoNW %) | Negative | Negative | Negative | +-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
(Source: Restated Consolidated Financial Statements in RHP)
Key Financial Observations:
- Top-Line Revenue Expansion: Operating revenue grew from ₹508.03 crore in FY24 to ₹557.80 crore in FY26 (total income reaching ₹567.07 crore), driven by boutique expansions and bridal couture sales.
- Compressed Operating EBITDA: Operating EBITDA stood at ₹30.37 crore in FY26 (5.44% EBITDA margin), down from ₹41.99 crore in FY25 due to elevated marketing outlays and store overheads.
- Substantial Net Losses: Net losses widened significantly from ₹47.71 crore in FY24 to ₹188.38 crore in FY25, and reached ₹(285.40) crore in FY26. This was heavily driven by non-cash lease depreciation under Ind-AS 116, finance costs on lease liabilities, and corporate marketing outlays.
- Negative Net Worth: Total debt increased to ₹371.40 crore in FY26, with consolidated net worth standing at ₹(52.28) crore, which will be recapitalized by the ₹680 crore fresh equity issue.
5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue
The ₹680.00 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Total Issue Size | ₹680.00 Crore (1,18,26,086 Equity Shares) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Fresh Issue Component | ₹680.00 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Offer for Sale (OFS) Component | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Price Band | ₹546.00 to ₹575.00 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Face Value | ₹10 per share | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | QIB Reservation | 75% of Net Offer (₹510.00 Crore) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | NII / HNI Reservation | 15% of Net Offer (₹102.00 Crore) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Retail Reservation | 10% of Net Offer (₹68.00 Crore) | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Lead Managers (BRLMs) | Axis Capital Limited, IIFL Capital Services | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+ | Registrar to the Issue | KFin Technologies Limited | +-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
(Source: Official Red Herring Prospectus)
How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?
Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:
- Funding Subsidiary Experience Centre Lease Liabilities (₹371.13 Crore / 54.6%): Invested in wholly-owned subsidiary PSL Retail to meet lease liabilities and security deposits for high-street retail Experience Centres and corporate offices across India.
- Sales and Marketing Expenses (₹138.90 Crore / 20.4%): Funding omni-channel customer acquisition campaigns, luxury digital marketing, and international brand awareness.
- General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses (₹169.97 Crore / 25.0%): Supporting general administrative expenses, working capital, and operational requirements.
6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison
At the upper price band cap of ₹575 per share, Purple Style Labs commands a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹4,603.50 crore.
Because the company reported net losses of ₹285.40 crore in FY26, traditional Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiples are Negative / Not Applicable, requiring valuation assessment on Price-to-Sales (P/S) and Enterprise Value metrics:
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Company Name | Trailing P/E (x) | Primary Focus / Model | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+ | Purple Style Labs (At ₹575) | Negative (Loss) | Luxury Designer Fashion | | FSN E-Commerce (Nykaa) | ~115.00x | Beauty & Fashion Retail | | Vedant Fashions (Manyavar) | ~58.20x | Celebration Ethnic Wear | | Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail | Negative | Multi-Brand Apparel | | Trent Ltd (Tata Retail) | ~145.00x | Fast Fashion & Retail | +-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
Valuation Summary:
At ~8.1x post-issue Price-to-Sales (P/S based on FY26 revenue of ₹567 crore) and a ₹4,603 crore market cap, Purple Style Labs is priced at a premium valuation that prices in substantial future profitability turnaround and margin expansion.
While it operates as India's leading designer luxury platform with strong brand equity, the widened bottom-line net losses (₹285.40 Cr) and negative net worth prior to the offering explain the measured Day 2 subscription pace (0.25x) and conservative grey market premium (+₹10–₹15).
7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks
Investors evaluating this mainboard luxury retail issue should consider the following operational factors:
Key Strengths:
- Leading Luxury Brand Moat: Operator of Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop, with 1,100+ luxury designer relationships and global customer reach across 140+ countries.
- 100% Fresh Issue Recapitalization: ₹680 crore fresh equity infusion helps restructure the balance sheet and pay down store lease liabilities.
- High Average Order Values (AOV): Strong exposure to luxury wedding and festive celebrations with high spend per customer.
- Retail Nearing Full Coverage (0.98x): Retail demand approaching 100% heading into the final session.
Key Risk Factors:
- Consistent Net Losses: Widened net loss of ₹285.40 crore in FY26, with near-term profitability dependent on lease cost rationalization and marketing efficiency.
- High Capital & Lease Commitments: Physical luxury boutiques in prime locations incur substantial fixed lease liabilities and fit-out capital expenditure.
- Working Capital & Inventory Risk: Luxury designer merchandise demands working capital across consignments, alterations, and seasonal fashion cycles.
8. Application Matrix & Final Timeline
With the bidding window closing tomorrow, here is the upcoming schedule and application size breakdown:
- Public Bidding Window Closes: Wednesday, September 2, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Basis of Allotment Finalization: Thursday, September 3, 2026
- Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Friday, September 4, 2026
- Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Friday, September 4, 2026
- Official Stock Exchange Listing (BSE & NSE): Monday, September 7, 2026
- Designated Lead Managers: Axis Capital Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited
- Designated Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited
Application Size Matrix:
- Retail Minimum: 1 Lot (26 Shares) — ₹14,950
- Retail Maximum: 13 Lots (338 Shares) — ₹1,94,350
- Small HNI (sNII) Minimum: 14 Lots (364 Shares) — ₹2,09,300
- Big HNI (bNII) Minimum: 67 Lots (1,742 Shares) — ₹10,01,650
How to Check Your Allotment Status:
When allotment details go live on Thursday, September 3, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the KFin Technologies Portal or directly on the official BSE/NSE websites under the issue allotment sections.
Conclusion: What Should You Watch for on the Final Day?
Purple Style Labs presents an omni-channel luxury retail and designer occasion-wear story backed by Pernia's Pop-Up Shop brand equity, 14 Experience Centres, and ₹567+ crore in revenue scale.
With Day 2 closing at 0.25x overall and retail bids reaching 0.98x, the issue is set to see its retail portion oversubscribed early on the final day.
Over the final trading session on Wednesday, watch how institutional QIBs and high-net-worth wealth accounts deploy their large block orders ahead of the 5:00 PM closing deadline.
Post Excerpt
A complete Day 2 analysis of the ₹680.00 crore Purple Style Labs Ltd (Pernia's Pop-Up Shop) IPO. Bids reached 0.25x on Day 2 with retail nearing full coverage at 0.98x as total primary demand touched ₹93.02 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹567+ Cr revenue, net loss review), luxury fashion moats across 1,100+ designer brands, grey market trends (+₹10–₹15), store lease deployment plans, and valuation ahead of Wednesday's close.