The SME initial public offering (IPO) of Gujarat-headquartered sulfur-based inorganic chemicals, industrial sulfuric acid derivatives, and specialty chemical formulations manufacturer Shanti Inorganics Limited opened for public bidding across national bourses today, Monday, August 31, 2026.

Carrying an aggregate issue size of ₹47.24 crore set within an official price band parameter of ₹79.00 to ₹83.00 per share, the public offer represents a 100% fresh primary equity issuance to fund plant expansion capex, long-term working capital requirements, and general corporate operations.

Opening to broad-based participation across investor categories, the first trading session saw retail individual investors and high-net-worth wealth accounts drive the issue across the line into full baseline oversubscription. By the close of trading at 5:00 PM IST across the NSE SME platform, central exchange matching registries compiled valid electronic application tokens for 44,04,800 equity shares against a net public offer pool of 35,02,400 equity shares (excluding anchor allocations and the market maker reservation block of 2,84,800 shares).

This pushed the cumulative Day 1 subscription baseline to 1.26 times (126% coverage).

Retail individual investors and Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI) led the opening session momentum, taking their respective quotas to 1.74 times and 1.61 times, while Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) began initial positioning at 0.23 times ahead of Wednesday's final closing bell.

At the upper price band cap of ₹83 per share, the offer has mobilized an aggregate primary capital demand value of ₹36.56 crore clearing through central registries.

The multi-day public bidding window will remain open through Wednesday, September 2, 2026.

Here is an extended, plain-English human breakdown covering Day 1 subscription metrics, unlisted grey market trends, business operations across sulfur chemistry and industrial inorganic compounds, financial performance, capex deployment plans, valuation parameters, and the upcoming allotment schedule.

1. Day 1 Subscription Data Breakdown

By 5:00 PM on Day 1, central exchange processing registries compiled total valid application orders worth ₹36.56 crore (calculated at the upper price band cap of ₹83 per share), covering 126% of the net public offer.

The table below summarizes the opening day's performance across all investor categories:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|               SHANTI INORGANICS LIMITED: DAY 1 SUBSCRIPTION DATA                  |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| Category          | Shares Offered  | Shares Bid For   | Subscription (x) | Value |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| QIB (Institutions)| 10,81,600       | 2,52,800         | 0.23x            | ₹2.10Cr
| NII / HNI (Wealth)| 5,26,400        | 8,49,600         | 1.61x            | ₹7.05Cr
| Retail (RII)      | 18,94,400       | 33,02,400        | 1.74x            | ₹27.41Cr
| Market Maker      | 2,84,800        | —                | —                | —     |
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+
| Total Net Offer   | 35,02,400       | 44,04,800        | 1.26x            | ₹36.56Cr
+-------------------+-----------------+------------------+------------------+-------+

Analyzing the Category Inflows:

  • Retail Individual Investors (RII - 1.74x): Everyday retail accounts moved quickly on Day 1, placing bids for 33,02,400 shares (1,032 application lots) worth ₹27.41 crore against 18.94 lakh shares reserved for them, pushing retail coverage to 1.74 times. Under the issue rules for this SME offer, retail applicants face a minimum lot requirement of 2 lots (3,200 shares), requiring an upfront layout of ₹2,65,600 at ₹83 per share.
  • Non-Institutional Investors (NII / HNI - 1.61x): High-net-worth wealth accounts, corporate treasuries, and family offices registered orders for 8,49,600 shares worth ₹7.05 crore against 5.26 lakh shares offered, taking HNI coverage to 1.61 times on Day 1. Both small-HNI (minimum 3 lots / 4,800 shares = ₹3,98,400) and big-HNI brackets recorded active multi-lot bidding.
  • Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB - 0.23x): Institutional desks logged initial electronic orders for 2,52,800 shares worth ₹2.10 crore against 10.82 lakh shares offered in their net allocation slice. Under standard book-building guidelines, institutional funds traditionally deploy the bulk of their large block orders on the final afternoon of Day 3.
  • Anchor Investor Allocation: Prior to the public open, Shanti Inorganics raised ₹13.44 crore through its institutional anchor placement on Friday, August 28, 2026, allocating 16,19,200 equity shares at ₹83 per share to institutional anchor funds.
  • Market Maker Block: A dedicated block of 2,84,800 shares (~₹2.36 crore) is reserved for the designated market maker (Rikhav Securities Limited) to provide secondary market quote liquidity support post-listing.

2. Unlisted Grey Market Premium (GMP) & Market Sentiment

In the unofficial grey market, sentiment surrounding Shanti Inorganics opened with active premium interest:

  • Fixed Upper Price Cap Anchor: ₹83.00 per share
  • Current Grey Market Premium (GMP): Tracking around +₹25.00 to +₹31.00 per share (~30.1% to 37.3% over issue price)
  • Estimated Listing Price Range: Expected debut counter level of ₹108.00 to ₹114.00 per share
  • Projected Listing Gain Margin: Indicating an immediate estimated listing upside of ~30.12% to 37.35%
  • Retail Minimum Application Lot Size: 2 Lots / 3,200 Shares (Minimum Investment: ₹2,65,600)

What Is Driving Grey Market Optimism?

  1. Established Sulfur-Chemistry Moat: Manufacturing essential sulfur-based chemical compounds, sulfur dioxide, and sulfuric acid derivatives supplied to agrochemical, pharmaceutical, textile, and water treatment manufacturers.
  2. Expanding Profitability (₹10.22 Cr PAT in FY26): Revenue expanded to ₹71.22 crore in FY26 with PAT crossing ₹10.22 crore, delivering a 25.16% EBITDA margin and healthy return on net worth.

(Note: Grey market premiums represent informal, off-exchange quotes traded among dealers. They fluctuate based on daily market mood and should not be treated as a guaranteed listing price.)

3. Business Overview: What Does Shanti Inorganics Do?

Incorporated in 2010 and headquartered in Gujarat, Shanti Inorganics Limited is an integrated manufacturer and trader of sulfur-based inorganic chemicals and industrial chemical intermediate compounds.

The company's product portfolio includes:

  • Sulfur Dioxide & Liquid SO₂: High-purity industrial sulfur dioxide used in sugar bleaching, chemical synthesis, agrochemicals, and pharmaceutical intermediates.
  • Sulfuric Acid Derivatives & Specialty Sulfites: Sodium bisulfite, sodium metabisulfite, and related sulfur salts catering to water treatment, mining, paper, and textile processing.
  • Trading of Chemical Solvents & Bulk Inorganics: Sourcing and supplying allied industrial chemical raw materials to institutional end-users across India and international markets.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                     SHANTI INORGANICS BUSINESS AT A GLANCE                        |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Core Focus Area                   | Sulfur-Based Inorganic Chemicals & Derivatives|
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Product Portfolio Depth           | Sulfur Dioxide (Liquid SO₂), Sulfites, Salts  |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Key End-User Sectors              | Agrochemicals, Pharma, Sugar, Water Treatment |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Operating Infrastructure          | Advanced Chemical Manufacturing Plant (GJ)    |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Customer Reach                    | 64+ Domestic & International Clients (FY26)   |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Lead Manager (BRLM)               | Vivro Financial Services Private Limited      |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Registrar to the Issue            | KFin Technologies Limited                     |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+

Core Competitive Moats:

1. Niche Sulfur Chemistry Focus & Hazardous Handling Approvals

Manufacturing and transporting liquefied gases like SO₂ requires specialized high-pressure storage infrastructure, dedicated tanker logistics, and stringent environmental Pollution Control Board (PCB) clearances that create substantial entry barriers.

2. Diversified Downstream Industrial Demand

The company's chemicals serve non-cyclical, essential manufacturing sectors—including pharmaceuticals, agricultural crop care, wastewater remediation, and food preservation.

3. 100% Fresh Issue Primary Structure

No promoter dilution of funds; 100% of proceeds move into capacity expansion and working capital to support growing order volumes.

4. Detailed Financial Performance (FY24 to FY26)

An audit of the company's restated financial statements shows consistent top-line growth and expanding operational profitability over the last three fiscal years.

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                  SHANTI INORGANICS: 3-YEAR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE                  |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
| Financial Metric (₹ in Cr)    | FY24              | FY25              | FY26      |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+
| Revenue from Operations       | 44.87             | 57.11             | 71.22     |
| Total Income                  | 45.06             | 58.46             | 72.93     |
| Operating EBITDA              | 8.12              | 12.80             | 17.92     |
| EBITDA Margin (%)             | 18.09%            | 22.41%            | 25.16%    |
| Net Profit After Tax (PAT)    | 5.12              | 8.26              | 10.22     |
| PAT Margin (%)                | 11.41%            | 14.46%            | 14.35%    |
| Total Assets                  | 52.69             | 66.04             | 97.04     |
| Net Worth                     | 17.60             | 25.86             | 48.24     |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW %)  | 29.09%            | 31.94%            | 21.18%    |
+-------------------------------+-------------------+-------------------+-----------+

(Source: Restated Financial Statements in Prospectus & KPI Reports)

Key Financial Observations:

  1. Consistent Revenue Growth: Revenue from operations expanded from ₹44.87 crore in FY24 to ₹57.11 crore in FY25, before jumping to ₹71.22 crore in FY26 (total income reaching ₹72.93 crore, a 2-year growth of 58.7%).
  2. Expanding Operating EBITDA (25.16%): Operating EBITDA grew from ₹8.12 crore in FY24 to ₹17.92 crore in FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding to 25.16% due to improved product mix and in-house processing efficiencies.
  3. Strong Profit Growth: Net profit after tax (PAT) rose from ₹5.12 crore in FY24 to ₹8.26 crore in FY25, and reached ₹10.22 crore in FY26 (delivering a 14.35% PAT margin).
  4. Solid Balance Sheet Net Worth: Consolidated Net Worth expanded to ₹48.24 crore in FY26 (further rising to ₹50.74 crore in the 2-month period ended May 31, 2026), supporting an RoNW of 21.18%.

5. Structure of the Offer & Objects of the Issue

The ₹47.24 crore public issue is structured entirely as a fresh primary capital issuance:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                         IPO CAPITAL STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN                           |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Total Issue Size                  | ₹47.24 Crore (56,91,200 Equity Shares)        |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Fresh Issue Component             | ₹47.24 Crore (100% Fresh Capital Issue)       |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Offer for Sale (OFS) Component    | ₹0.00 (No Selling Shareholders)               |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Price Band                        | ₹79.00 to ₹83.00 per share                    |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Face Value                        | ₹10 per share                                 |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Market Maker Reserved Block       | 2,84,800 Shares (₹2.36 Crore Value)           |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Anchor Allocation                 | 16,19,200 Shares (₹13.44 Crore Value)         |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Net Offer to Public               | 35,02,400 Shares (₹29.07 Crore Value)         |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Lead Manager (BRLM)               | Vivro Financial Services Private Limited      |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+
| Registrar to the Issue            | KFin Technologies Limited                     |
+-----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------------+

How Will Fresh Primary Capital Be Deployed?

Because there is no Offer for Sale (OFS), 100% of the proceeds move directly onto the company balance sheet:

  1. Funding Capital Expenditure for Manufacturing Expansion: Setting up additional processing units and procuring specialized storage vessels for sulfur derivatives.
  2. Working Capital Requirements: Procuring bulk elemental sulfur and industrial chemical raw materials while managing customer receivables.
  3. General Corporate Purposes & Issue Expenses: Supporting operational infrastructure and issue processing costs.

6. Valuation Analysis & Peer Group Comparison

At the upper price band cap of ₹83 per share, Shanti Inorganics is priced at a trailing Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 9.39x based on pre-issue basic EPS of ₹8.84 (and 9.54x based on post-issue diluted capital of 1,72,47,400 shares with diluted FY26 EPS of ₹8.70), establishing a post-issue corporate market capitalization of approximately ₹143.15 crore.

Let's compare this with listed specialty chemical, catalyst, and inorganic chemical peers in India:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|                        PEER GROUP VALUATION COMPARISON                            |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
| Company Name                      | Trailing P/E (x)   | Primary Focus / Model    |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+
| Shanti Inorganics (At ₹83)        | ~9.54x (Post-IPO)  | Sulfur Inorganic Chems   |
| Devson Catalyst Ltd               | ~18.50x            | Catalysts & Inorganics   |
| Vahh Chemicals Ltd                | ~21.20x            | Specialty Chemical Interm|
| Biopol Chemicals Ltd              | ~24.80x            | Polymer & Industrial Chem|
| Chemcon Speciality Chemicals      | ~28.40x            | Pharma & Oilfield Chems  |
+-----------------------------------+--------------------+--------------------------+

Valuation Summary:

At ~9.5x post-issue FY26 trailing earnings, Shanti Inorganics enters the market at an attractive entry valuation compared to listed chemical and intermediate manufacturers (18x–28x P/E).

With revenue at ₹71.22 crore, PAT exceeding ₹10.22 crore, a 25.16% EBITDA margin, and 100% fresh issue deployment into capacity expansion, the ~9.5x multiple leaves a strong fundamental margin of safety that catalyzed the 1.26x Day 1 oversubscription and healthy grey market premium (+₹25–₹31).

7. Core Strengths vs. Key Business Risks

Investors evaluating this SME chemical manufacturing issue should consider the following operational factors:

Key Strengths:

  • 100% Fresh Issue Structure: No promoter cash-out; capital deployed directly into capacity expansion and working capital.
  • Disciplined Valuation (9.54x Post-IPO P/E): Priced attractively relative to listed specialty chemical peers.
  • Strong Operating Margins: Delivering a 25.16% EBITDA margin and 14.35% PAT margin in FY26.
  • Solid Institutional Anchor Backing: Raised ₹13.44 crore from anchor investors prior to public opening.

Key Risk Factors:

  • Raw Material Price Volatility: Elemental sulfur prices fluctuate in line with global crude oil refining and petrochemical cycles.
  • Strict Environmental Regulations: Chemical processing is subject to hazardous substance storage, environmental emissions, and safety guidelines.
  • High Retail Application Threshold: The minimum investment required for retail applicants is ₹2,65,600 (2 lots / 3,200 shares), which restricts participation from smaller retail accounts.

8. Application Matrix & Final Timeline

For investors planning to apply for the Shanti Inorganics IPO, here is the upcoming schedule and application size breakdown:

  • Public Bidding Window Opens: Monday, August 31, 2026 (Status: Live / Day 1 Complete)
  • Public Bidding Window Closes: Wednesday, September 2, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
  • Basis of Allotment Finalization: Thursday, September 3, 2026
  • Refund Initiations & Unblocking of Bank Funds: Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Credit of Equity Shares to Demat Accounts: Friday, September 4, 2026
  • Official Stock Exchange Listing (NSE SME): Monday, September 7, 2026
  • Designated Lead Manager: Vivro Financial Services Private Limited
  • Designated Registrar: KFin Technologies Limited

Application Size Matrix:

  • Retail Minimum & Maximum: 2 Lots (3,200 Shares) — ₹2,65,600
  • Small HNI (sNII) Minimum: 3 Lots (4,800 Shares) — ₹3,98,400
  • Big HNI (bNII) Minimum: 8 Lots (12,800 Shares) — ₹10,62,400

How to Check Your Allotment Status:

When allotment details go live on Thursday, September 3, 2026, applicants can check their status by entering their PAN card number or Application ID on the KFin Technologies Portal or directly on the official NSE website under the SME allotment section.

Conclusion: What Should You Watch for on Day 2 & Day 3?

Shanti Inorganics presents a sulfur-based chemical and industrial intermediates story backed by ₹71+ crore in revenue scale, ₹10.22 crore in reported PAT, 25.16% EBITDA margins, and an attractive 9.54x post-issue trailing P/E valuation.

With Day 1 closing at 1.26x overall (driven by 1.74x retail demand and 1.61x HNI coverage), the issue has established solid opening momentum.

Over the remaining trading sessions through Wednesday, watch how institutional QIBs and high-net-worth wealth accounts expand their order books ahead of the September 2 closing deadline.

Post Excerpt

A complete Day 1 analysis of the ₹47.24 crore Shanti Inorganics SME IPO. Bids reached 1.26x on opening day with retail at 1.74x and HNIs at 1.61x as total primary demand touched ₹36.56 crore. Read our full review of company financials (₹71+ Cr revenue, ₹10.22 Cr PAT, 25.2% EBITDA margin), sulfur chemical moats, grey market trends (+₹25–₹31), plant capex plans, and valuation (9.54x post-issue P/E) ahead of the September 2 close.